KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un tant soit peu raisonnable

English translation: who is the least bit reasonable/which is rather unreasonable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un tant soit peu raisonnable
English translation:who is the least bit reasonable/which is rather unreasonable
Entered by: Helen Shiner

13:12 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / un tant soit peu raisonnable
French term or phrase: un tant soit peu raisonnable
At the end of a sentence about limiting graphic designers to the use of typographic characters to 5 or 6 fonts "un tant soit peu raisonnable".
Sasha Barral
France
which is rather unreasonable
Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-04 13:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'which is somewhat nonsensical' depending on the context, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-05 08:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would now change this to 'any graphic designer who is the least bit reasonable.'
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which is rather unreasonable
Helen Shiner
4not overly choosysueaberwoman
3 +1who is the slightest bit reasonable (see expl.)
Emma Paulay
4to the limit of what is sensibleEtienne Muylle Wallace
3with a minimum of sense
lundy
3somewhat reasonable
Stéphanie Soudais
3which is a bit on the mean side/a bit restrictiveJohn Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is a bit on the mean side/a bit restrictive


Explanation:
Maybe something like this.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the limit of what is sensible


Explanation:
I don't feel anything "unreasonable" here.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
somewhat reasonable


Explanation:
a designer who is somewhat reasonable

R&C says "ever so slightly (reasonable)" ou "just a little"

Don't know what would be the most appropriate here

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who is the slightest bit reasonable (see expl.)


Explanation:
A graphic designer who is not too unreasonable.

In fact, I think I would turn it round to make it more natural in English and say 'to even the most demanding graphic designers'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-05 07:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "all but the most unreasonable/demanding..."

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy: exactly, Emma, or maybe "quite enough to satisfy the demands of any reasonable graphic designer "
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqui.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not overly choosy


Explanation:
Another solution.

Or
Not overly demanding, finicky, picky...

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which is rather unreasonable


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-04 13:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'which is somewhat nonsensical' depending on the context, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-05 08:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would now change this to 'any graphic designer who is the least bit reasonable.'

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> thank you, Enza

agree  Martin Cassell: I would incline toward "somewhat", or even "a little"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Martin; I think you are right.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a minimum of sense


Explanation:
as in "5 or 6 ........ would be enough to cover the needs of a graphic designer with a minimum of sense "

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french/religion/1925398-un_tant_so...

An illustration of the use of 'un tant soit peu'.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126