KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

droit d'entrée (pour devenir membre d'un club)

English translation: joining fee


08:11 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: droit d'entrée (pour devenir membre d'un club)
Hi

Members of a club pay:
- a "droit d'entrée" the first year
- a "cotisation annuelle" each year

Hence, for example, if the droit d'entrée is €100 and the annual subscription €50, they will pay €150 the first year and €50 every year after that.

I have "entry fee" as a stop-gap solution and haven't been able to find a translation in this specific context of club membership.

Thanks to members of the ProZ club for their help ;-)
Sandra Petch
English translation:joining fee
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rlz=1T4HPNN_en___PL222&q=...
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and especially Adam. This makes it clear what this is, particularly as a contrast to "membership dues" or "subscription fees."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11joining fee
Adam Lankamer
3 +4initial membership feeAlain Pommet
5 +1Agree: initial membership feexxxInvalides
5 -1entry fee
Drmanu49
4registration cum membership fee
bishan sharma
4entrance fee
Shaila Kamath
3enrolment fee
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrolment fee


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. This, to me, suggests a one-off payment when referring to a club.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: This works too, but is more an equivalent of 'droits d'inscription'.
38 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrance fee


Explanation:
Sandra.. according to harraps

Shaila Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
droit d'entrée
joining fee


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rlz=1T4HPNN_en___PL222&q=...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and especially Adam. This makes it clear what this is, particularly as a contrast to "membership dues" or "subscription fees."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: This is probably the most commonly heard variant in the UK.
4 mins

agree  irat56
10 mins

agree  Jenny Forbes: Exactly what I was going to suggest.
10 mins

agree  Alison MacG: Yes, if it's a health/sports club, see also, e.g. http://www.sports-valley.be/download/tarifs_2008.pdf and http://www.holmesplace.ch/f/join/clublink.php
11 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
34 mins

agree  Arnold007
54 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  swanda
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: It would certainly be my choice
4 hrs

agree  sporran
1 day12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
initial membership fee


Explanation:
A person becomes a member of this club by paying the initial membership fee and the annual dues as established by the Board of Directors.
http://www.wenatcheepaddle.org/1345.html?*session*id*key*=*s...


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: upfront might be a possibility as well
3 mins
  -> Thanks John.

agree  Katarina Peters: or just plain "membership"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Gacela20
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1159 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration cum membership fee


Explanation:
What you have explained from that it looks that it is registratin fee which you pay just once plus the membership fee for the first year.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entry fee


Explanation:
There is no entry fee for residents on the Resort, however all day ... The Gary Player Golf Course. Fees include Halfway House and a strokesaver book ...
www.suninternational.com/Destinations/Resorts/SunCity/Pages... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-05 08:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews. Appropriate golf attire is required. .... Games Entry Fee $95 (NZD) plus Golf supplement including Green Fees $20 ...
www.corporate-games.com/newweb/downloads/pdf/entry/auckland... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-05 08:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is anticipated that male contestants will play a golf course of ... Initial Entry: The suggested entry fee is $120 for each two-person team ($60 per ...
www.espngolf.com/rules.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-09-05 08:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INITIAL ENTRY FEE: $500.00 until 31st December 2008 then $1000.00 from 1st January ... Meadow Springs Golf & Country Club is the trading name for Kingsfield ...
www.msgcc.com.au/rates.htm - 9k

Initial entry fee is used to answer Emma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-09-05 09:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kieser's approach to the health club business is, to put it mildly, unorthodox. ... who pay an initial entry fee of approximately $32800, ...
www.kieser-training.com/au_english/pages/PU_Pl/PU_PlTt.shtm... - 33k -

or initial membership entry fee

Come to Citysearch to read user reviews on Philadelphia Sports Clubs - Society Hill ... but by then there would be an initial membership entry fee of $150. ...

Afficher le plan de 250 S 5th St, Philadelphia, PA 19106, USA
philadelphia.citysearch.com/review/8958071 - 70k



Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Paulay: 'Entry fee' exists, but it doesn't mean the same thing as 'droit d'entrée'.//Manu, don't you think Sandra would have used that if she thought it was OK?//An altogether different (and better) suggestion!
30 mins
  -> also "initial membership entry fee"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree: initial membership fee


Explanation:
It is practically a word for word translation. Right to Entry - entrance fee.

xxxInvalides
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Membership fee would be the right term in US English, whether initial or not.
1 hr