KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fait uniquement office d'information

English translation: for information only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait uniquement office d'information
English translation:for information only
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

17:20 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: fait uniquement office d'information
Champ- Description Action de l’utilisateur et valeurs

Correspondance

Note de compte Note interne du service comptable. Cette note fait uniquement office d'information concernant le partenaire commercial.

Taken from a table that would not fit into this screen.
Kathy Gingras
for information only
Explanation:
A suggestion:

This note is for information only ...
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for information only
Radu DANAILA
4 +1only serves as information
Josh Ord-Hume


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only serves as information


Explanation:
faire office de: = to act or serve as


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...
Josh Ord-Hume
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sdavidson
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for information only


Explanation:
A suggestion:

This note is for information only ...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane RM: or "for information purposes only"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane!

agree  Yolanda Broad
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Myriam Dupouy
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Myriam!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway