ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Meme que c'est peut-etre bien pour le debut de la semaine.

English translation: The delivery could happen even at the beginning of this week

08:57 Sep 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expression
French term or phrase: Meme que c'est peut-etre bien pour le debut de la semaine.
Dans le debut du roman 'Darling (l'auteur est Jean Teule), je trouve une phrase dont je ne comprends pas bien le sens...
Je vous demande s'il y a quelque sens figuratif dans la phrase entre guillmets (que j'ai mis moi-meme) ci-dessous. Sinon, je n'en saurais pas comment m'expliquer le sens.


: Le 17 octobre 1965, Georges Nicolle et sa femme Suzanne traversaient la foule et tenaient deja chacun un enfant par la main. Mais Suzanne avait une nouvelle fois le ventre rond comme une cible.
--- Fi d'garce, mais tu ne penses donc qu'a baiser, Georges!
Georges s'etait retourne et avait salue un autre maquignon rigolard venu lui aussi a la foire Saint-Luc de Gavray.
--- T'es-t'y donc encore bien pleine, la Suzanne?
--- Ben oui, avait repondu la femme avec un petit rire de fourmi. 《Meme que c'est peut-etre bien pour le debut de la semaine.》
--- Et tu viens dans cette cohue?
--- Qu'elle soit grosse ou pas, on allait quand meme pas manquer la Saint-Luc, avait replique le pere a la place de sa femme.
malamour
English translation:The delivery could happen even at the beginning of this week
Explanation:
The delivery could happen even at the beginning of this week
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Ah.... c'est bien ca!
Il semble que je n'ai pas reflechi suffisament... Merci beaucoup!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The baby's even right likely to come next week...
Edward LAMB
3and probably due for the start of next week
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 +1The delivery could happen even at the beginning of this week
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The delivery could happen even at the beginning of this week


Explanation:
The delivery could happen even at the beginning of this week

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Ah.... c'est bien ca!
Il semble que je n'ai pas reflechi suffisament... Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Except it's more likely to be "next week". "And it might even be for early next week" is how I'd phrase it.
4 mins
  -> Thanks very much, David!

neutral  Edward LAMB: Yours is very much the idea to be conveyed; but not in the familiar language used by "la Suzanne" and her country "folk"...
1 day0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and probably due for the start of next week


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: probably shows more certainty than the question mark suggests /maybe it's even for
33 mins
  -> maybe "possibly"? what would be your option? Thanks writeaway - Bea

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The baby's even right likely to come next week...


Explanation:
《Même que c'est peut-être bien pour le début de la semaine.》

"It (the baby) may, very well, come early next week...3
Judging by the language and context, it seems that the protagonists belong to the peasantry, and as such express themselves in crude, colloquial fashion…
Thus, we must try to find a rough English equivalent, something like :
"The baby's even right likely to come next week...", or,
"The baby's even liable to come along early in the week..."


Example sentence(s):
  • "The baby's even liable to come along early in the week..."
Edward LAMB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): David Goward, writeaway