KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Il y en a qui sont morts d'attendre

English translation: You could die waiting [for this to happen]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il y en a qui sont morts d'attendre
English translation:You could die waiting [for this to happen]
Entered by: Sylvie Mathis

16:51 Jan 31, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Il y en a qui sont morts d'attendre
Would you just say "some died waiting" or is there a more suitable way to phrase this in English?

Thanks for your help.
Sylvie Mathis
France
You could die waiting [for this to happen]
Explanation:
Might be an equivalent expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-01-31 17:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to say, this is an expression I use quite a lot, FWIW.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 18:21:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Sylvie
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all of you! It was difficult to select the one answer. I wished I could split the points... have a good WE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3You could die waiting [for this to happen]
Helen Shiner
4 +1don't hold your breath
SJLD
4Some are tired of waitingNama Vivian
4In the process, you may/might die waiting for itMatthewLaSon
4some died waiting
Monique McColgan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some died waiting


Explanation:
I think your answer is the right one.

Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't hold your breath


Explanation:
It *really does* depends on the context. There is no stock expression in English with "died waiting".

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: This is good, too!
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the process, you may/might die waiting for it


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this would work.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You could die waiting [for this to happen]


Explanation:
Might be an equivalent expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-01-31 17:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to say, this is an expression I use quite a lot, FWIW.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 18:21:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Sylvie

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all of you! It was difficult to select the one answer. I wished I could split the points... have a good WE.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes thank you Catherine for this as well! For this we say: "à la saint glin-glin" and "quand les poules auront des dents"... ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Or, "It'll never happen in a month of Sundays!", or "Pigs might fly!", or some such expression.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Catherine - yes, there are lots of ways it could be rendered!

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kate

agree  swanda
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, swanda

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some are tired of waiting


Explanation:
I prefer not to take the literal meaning of "morts d'attendre". To me, the writer is complaining about how much time is spent waiting.

Nama Vivian
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish