KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

entre ciel et terre

English translation: between ground and sky


21:33 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: entre ciel et terre
Here's a fun one ! The context : a booklet of exercises for awakening and balancing our energy systems. The exercise is called "Connecter Ciel et Terre" ; the phrase "créer ton espace vital et énergétique entre ciel et terre." This phrase works beautifully in French, as you can choose your own associations for "ciel" and "terre", accepting the spiritual resonances, or preferring the purely physical interpretation. But in English, you have to make a choice ! I've got "between the heavens and the earth", but if somebody has something better...
jthink
United States
English translation:between ground and sky
Explanation:
Just trying to get away from "heaven" as Asker wasn't entirely happy with it.

The ref below, on a similar subject uses "earth and sky" and mentions "grounding"...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma, I think this adresses the problem very well. (See my note).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21between heaven and earthEllen Kraus
4between heaven and earth = the celestial field/the cosmosMatthewLaSon
4between the heavenly ether above you and the solid earth beneath your feet
Huw Davies
3 +1Between the ethereal and the concrete world
Monique McColgan
4epiphany / epiphanic
Lingua 5B
3between ground and sky
Emma Paulay
Summary of reference entries provided
entre ciel et Loire
Miranda Joubioux

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Between the ethereal and the concrete world


Explanation:
means between the invisible and the visible world

Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: I toyed with a less simple one but didn't come up with anything satisfactory. You did.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epiphany / epiphanic


Explanation:

epiphany = a combination of sublime and trivial, of celestial and earthy ( or the point where they get together).

this term is used in the spiritualism, poetry and similar contexts and it refers to the awakening of the divine spirit within an earthy man.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 23:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epiphany_(feeling)


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/epiphany
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes... but I really don't think this term could be used in the quite specific context given here! Spiritual, possibly, but it still doesn't seem to fit...
15 mins
  -> it's precisely a spiritual context? I was just giving another , rather lyrical suggestion. because all other answers will revolve around " earth and heaven" combinations forever.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between the heavenly ether above you and the solid earth beneath your feet


Explanation:
This might be a nice way to describe the physical exercise, as it includes "above you" and "beneath your feet" which convey the idea of stretching.

Huw Davies
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between heaven and earth = the celestial field/the cosmos


Explanation:
Hello,

If you don't like "between heaven and earth" for whatever reason, just say "celestial field/the cosmos."

This is related to Eastern religions and philosophy (Buddhism, Tao) where "celestial field" and "cosmos" are used interchangeable with "between heaven and earth (very common in Tao).

You create your life force in the celestial field or cosmos.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monique McColgan: It seems like such an obvious translation, I thought you were looking for semething less simple!
12 hrs
  -> You're right. The asker wasn't happy with the obvious translation, for whatever reason. I think "between heaven and earth" is the best translation.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
between ground and sky


Explanation:
Just trying to get away from "heaven" as Asker wasn't entirely happy with it.

The ref below, on a similar subject uses "earth and sky" and mentions "grounding"...


    Reference: http://www.rolfinguk.co.uk/series.html
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma, I think this adresses the problem very well. (See my note).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
between heaven and earth


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2009-02-06 10:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in reply to those who wanted a specific link: let me quote Shakesspeare´s Hamlet >
jyte.com/cl/there-are-more-things-between-heaven-and-earth-than-dreamed-of-in-your-philosophy - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Bongiovanni: agree
3 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Anna Semyonova: every dictionary gives that
12 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Jenn Mercer
13 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  suezen: between the realms of heaven and earth
15 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  1045
24 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Lingua 5B
52 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  writeaway: So you agree with Asker's own answer? give or take a definite article?
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  gad
5 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Creativa
6 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  emiledgar: re: Writeaway's comment - "give or take a definite article", definite articles can make a huge difference between english and french; how often do you hear "i am going to the France next month"? The expression BHAE with definite articles is very stilted.
10 hrs
  -> the widely known saying is without any definite articles. but I know what you mean. I will post some link

agree  Caroline Devitt: To add to emiledgar's comment: also, the asker used 'heavens' in the plural, whereas Ellen has put it in the signular.
10 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  narasimha
10 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  mimi 254
11 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Serena Zarbo
11 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
13 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  helena barham
15 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Sheila Wilson: one heaven, no article
16 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: definitely!
17 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  molteni
1 day12 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  MatthewLaSon: Simpleest and best translation. Nothing else is as good.
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you !




Reference comments


18 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: entre ciel et Loire

Reference information:
I asked this question a while back and got some pretty creative answers. This link might help.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tourism_travel/2...

Miranda Joubioux
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Miranda, but it isn't really on the same track !


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Monique McColgan: This is a very obious and simple translation. I thought that a less simple one would be welcome.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks
neutral  Dr Lofthouse: Since its a book for Pseuds, I think all these suggestions are too sensible:)
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway