KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

premier

English translation: leading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:premier
English translation:leading
Entered by: Angel_7

12:33 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: premier
Le Port autonome de Paris est le premier port fluvial français, le deuxième en Europe, avec un trafic de marchandises de plus de 21 millions de tonnes

I realise that this will seem like a simple question, but what does "premier" mean here? It certainly isn't referring to the first port built; does it mean the "leading" port or the "largest"?

Regards
Angel_7
United Kingdom
leading
Explanation:
I would say the reference to 21m tonnes suggests this means it is the leading river port in terms of amount of goods transiting.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9leading
Rob Grayson
3 +1number onexxxbowse123


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
leading


Explanation:
I would say the reference to 21m tonnes suggests this means it is the leading river port in terms of amount of goods transiting.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne Farina
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne

agree  xxxMurielP
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  writeaway: :-)
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  emiledgar
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
41 mins
  -> Cheers, Tony

agree  Christophe G.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Jenn Mercer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jenn

agree  irat56
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number one


Explanation:
leader,most important

xxxbowse123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This works, too
1 day1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rob Grayson, writeaway