KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Souhaiter bonne réception

English translation: - (leave it out)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Souhaiter bonne réception
English translation:- (leave it out)
Entered by: mimi 254

09:13 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Souhaiter bonne réception
C'est une expression rencontrée dans des correspondances;

"Tout en vous souhaitant bonne réception, je vous prie d'agréer ..." ou
"Je vous souhaite bonne réception du document. Veuillez agréer ...".

Faut-il ignorer et conclure simplement et normalement la lettre en anglais ou faut-il absolumment traduire cette expression?

Merci de votre aide!
mimi 254
- (leave it out)
Explanation:
Of course you CAN translate it, as a last sentence before the "yours ...", but it's not at all necessary, and I wouldn't.

There isn't a standard translation in English because English-speakers don't see the need to say it. Of course you hope they receive it! And if they don't, well ... they won't read it, will they?
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your contributions. I'll leave it as it is. If the client insists on having that bit translated, then i'll adopt Andrew's option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10- (leave it out)
Sheila Wilson
3 +5I hope this document/letter reaches you safely
Andrew Fanko
4unübersetzt lassenEllen Kraus
4I hope this finds you well (moved to beginning, after salutations)
Carol Gullidge
4wishing you safe receipt of the document
swanda
3je n'en tiendrais pas comptexxxbowse123


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I hope this document/letter reaches you safely


Explanation:
Personally, I don't think it's necessary to translate that part. If it does need translating, then perhaps a separate sentence above the 'yours faithfully/sincerely'?

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, we are in the area of "closing greetings" where each language has its set phrases. Doesn't seem to be an equivalent for this particular one in English but yr suggestion works well and hits right register.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  Theodora OB
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  irat56
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: seems a bit odd to me, I'm a bit dubious as the recipient wouldn't be reading the letter unless they had already received it - safely or otherwise. But I agree it's the right register :)
46 mins
  -> I agree, Carol. I would leave it out, but i guess if the translator wants to put something...

agree  Valerie SYKES: There isn't an equivalent to this in English as it's simply part of the more 'flowery' range of French 'formules de politesse'. 'Yours faithfully' or 'yours sincerely' would seem to be adequate.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Valerie.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishing you safe receipt of the document


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
- (leave it out)


Explanation:
Of course you CAN translate it, as a last sentence before the "yours ...", but it's not at all necessary, and I wouldn't.

There isn't a standard translation in English because English-speakers don't see the need to say it. Of course you hope they receive it! And if they don't, well ... they won't read it, will they?

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your contributions. I'll leave it as it is. If the client insists on having that bit translated, then i'll adopt Andrew's option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: However you translate it, it just sounds completely foreign.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma - I quite agree

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse-standard procedure.
14 mins
  -> Thanks - we've got our set expressions too, they're just shorter

agree  Chris Pott
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrew Fanko: Yes - this would be my preferred choice.
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jenn Mercer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Miranda Joubioux
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Fanucchi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope this finds you well (moved to beginning, after salutations)


Explanation:
This is fairly common (see links below), and quite idiomatic. However, in English, it wouldn't be used when signing off, but at the beginning of the letter:


I hope this finds you well.

5 posts
I hope this finds you well. I got an email: "Dear Warrener: I hope this At least in American English, it's not a common opener. However, I hope this finds ...
www.englishforums.com/English/IHopeThisFindsYouWell/cwxcc/p... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope this email finds you well

I hope this finds you well. When to say hope you´re doing well · Hope for... Well · Desire/hope · A short email · Modem email · Well met ...
www.englishforums.com/English/HopeThisEmailFindsYouWell/dxw... - 119k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.englishforums.com »

I hope this letter finds you well - WordReference Forums

4 posts - Last post: 3 Aug 2008
Would one ever use "I hope this finds you well" at the begining of a letter / email in French? If not, is there something similar that could ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=235351 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


kiyuu: Dear Prince, I hope this finds you well.

Dear Prince, I hope this finds you well. ... I can't believe I used that as my entry subject. SO. As that might hint, the Kyoshiro box set arrived exactly ...
kiyuu.livejournal.com/108336.html - 5 hours ago - Similar pages

[PDF] July 2008 Dear Parents & Carers I hope this finds you well. This ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I hope this finds you well. This academic year is now at an end and I am writing to you with. some important information about next year. ...
www.somervale.bathnes.sch.uk/Publications/Head's%20Letter%20July%202008.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Hello Everyone--I hope this finds you well, wherever you are

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hello. Everyone—. I hope this finds. you well,. wherever you. are. A few exciting things have been going on, so lets ...
www.cals.wisc.edu/studyabroad/news/aaroninstall5 with links...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Fanko: I can see where you're coming from, but this is more to do with the good health of the recipient than the safe arrival of the letter.
11 mins
  -> Yes I know, but it's more idiomatic, if you feel you absolutely have to use something. This is a commonly-used term in EN correspondence

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je n'en tiendrais pas compte


Explanation:
ca ne fait pas parti des formules de politesse utilisees (tout du moins aux USA)

xxxbowse123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unübersetzt lassen


Explanation:
ich würde diese Floskel unübersetzt lassen, da sie im Deutschen nur Verwunderung auslösen würde. Doch das ist natürlich Geschmacksache.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2009-02-13 18:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for having supplied my answer in German . My answer reads: LEAVE THIS TERM UNTRANSLATED

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodora OB: English!
2 mins

neutral  writeaway: nearly same answer given below (leave it out) but unfortunately you answered in German . unübersetzt lassen = don't translate, which is a good suggestion
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Angela Dickson, Rob Grayson