KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quitté la présidence

English translation: end of term in office as president


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quitté la présidence
English translation:end of term in office as president
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

15:30 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: quitté la présidence
From the memories of a former president of a scientific society:

"Quand en 1995 j’ai quitté la Présidence de I’Union lors du Congrès ..."

Given the term in office was regularly completed, would you use resign or retire (from presidency or as president of)???

Many thanks for your help!
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
came to the end of my term in office as chairman//president
Explanation:
when my period as xxx came to an end
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Many thanks - seemed to be the most suitable out of a bunch of good suggestions!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4came to the end of my term in office as chairman//presidentpolyglot45
4 +3In 1995, when I stepped down as Chair of ....
lundy
4 +2left the office of President... at the end of my term in 1995
Jenn Mercer
4 +2handed over the presidency / finished term of presidency /as president
Noni Gilbert
4retire from the presidency/when my term is upemiledgar
3quit the presidencyxxxbowse123


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handed over the presidency / finished term of presidency /as president


Explanation:
I see what you mean about trying to avoid any suggestion of negativity. These occurred to me as pretty neutral.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: "handed over" is both neutral and common
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila.

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Agree. 'Resigned' gives the impression there were some problems. I prefer 'completed his term in office' or a similar phrase.
15 mins
  -> Thank you.// btw, why not post Completed term of office?!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
came to the end of my term in office as chairman//president


Explanation:
when my period as xxx came to an end

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Many thanks - seemed to be the most suitable out of a bunch of good suggestions!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: A good solution.
3 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse: This phrase sound good in Native English too :)
15 mins

agree  Isabelle Berquin
1 hr

agree  Susan Spier
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retire from the presidency/when my term is up


Explanation:
To retire is not negative, but if one doesn't like that word, then use "when my term is up", the idiomatic expression for leaving an elected or appointed position after fulfilling a whole term (leave could imply quitting early).

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left the office of President... at the end of my term in 1995


Explanation:
The first part of the phrase "left the office of President" is a commonplace expression. If you want to be absolutely clear that this was a normal transition, you could at "at the end of my term."

Jenn Mercer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  ubrome
1 hr
  -> Merci!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In 1995, when I stepped down as Chair of ....


Explanation:
"to step down as Chair" is another common way of saying this


    Reference: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2008/11/10/dean-prepares-to-st...
lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I like this solution.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Sheila Wilson: another possibility
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Sandra Petch: The most elegant phrasing in my opinion!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quit the presidency


Explanation:
.

xxxbowse123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway