KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

faire un atout

English translation: make a trump-card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire un atout
English translation:make a trump-card
Entered by: kashew

19:50 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: faire un atout
Please can anybody clarify 'faire un atout' in this phrase?

Nous nous sommes rendus sur le site de CHINAGORA afin d’informer la Direction de l’hôtel, qui reçoit un grand nombre de visiteurs et d’hommes d’affaires chinois, de l’opportunité de votre ensemble immobilier.
En effet, nous pensons qu’il peut-être judicieux de se servir de la proximité de Chinagora pour en faire un atout dans la commercialisation de la ZAC des Bords de Marne (traduction de la plaquette ou d’un flyer à utiliser par l’intermédiaire de l’Agence Régionale de Développement qui dépend de la Région Ile de France).

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
make a trump-card
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you eveybody for your help. I went with 'play our trump card' in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make a trump-card
kashew
4 +1to capitalize on itMatthewLaSon
4play to our strengths
Jenn Mercer
4to make use of it as a valuable instrument in the commercialisationEllen Kraus
3 +1use as a selling/marketing pointSandra Petch
3 +1as an asset or as an advantageMarco Solinas
3turn it into a beneficial factorxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an asset or as an advantage


Explanation:
pour en faire un atout>as an asset/advantage

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a trump-card


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you eveybody for your help. I went with 'play our trump card' in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: with trump-card but not with make - use it as a t-c ; play a t-c ; make a trump (not t-c)
16 mins
  -> Ta

neutral  Colin Morley: Agree with Sheila - Play a (or our) trump card
1 hr
  -> Ta

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - the card-game imagery works well in both languages: '... play the proximity ... as a trump-card in the promotion of ...'
2 hrs
  -> Ta

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: I go for the 'play (or perhaps 'be') a (/our) trump card
12 hrs
  -> Ta

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make use of it as a valuable instrument in the commercialisation


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: too wordy when compared to the source text, I think
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn it into a beneficial factor


Explanation:
Maybe, something like : to take advantage of the proximity of Chinagora and turn...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: not quite strong enough in my opinion
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play to our strengths


Explanation:
This would literally be "play our trump card" but I think that in this context, it would be more idiomatic to use "play to our strengths."

See the link below from Microsoft. This is the first link that I found, and it is a good match for the tone of your excerpt.


    Reference: http://news.cnet.com/8301-13860_3-10063352-56.html
Jenn Mercer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: Is that Microsoft (or American) English? It doesn't sound quite right to my (standard / UK) English ear, I feel
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to capitalize on it


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is what it means

en faire un atout = to capitalize on it (the proximity of Chinagora)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: also a distinct possibility but without the imagery of the 'trump card' version
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael. I'm not so sure about "make a trump-card" as a translation here.

agree  S.J.: Yes, but I prefer this. 'trump card' is something held in reserve and used at a strategic moment...is that the case here?
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sharon! I agree with you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use as a selling/marketing point


Explanation:
Having Chinagora so close by is an advantage (atout) that should be used as a selling/marketing point for the "ZAC".

That's the idea - needs tidying up of course!

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
34 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Sandra Petch, Emma Paulay