KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

éléments contraires

English translation: adverse events


12:54 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: éléments contraires
Hi

A CEO, discussing how his brand will fare in the current climate, says it has lived through other tough times, such as the first war in Iraq and SARS. He then says:

"Un drame, dans la mesure où nous étions démunis face à ces éléments contraires."

The "éléments" are clearly the war and SARS. "Contraires" presumably because they were contrary to doing good business. However, I can't put this into English!

Many thanks for your help.
Sandra Petch
English translation:adverse events
Explanation:
Something along these lines should do the trick...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of this ;-) Thanks very much Rob.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adverse events
Rob Grayson
3 +3problems/difficulties/difficult times
Carol Gullidge
4 +1challenging circumstances
Jenn Mercer
4these factors weighing against usMatthewLaSon
4controversial factors / elements
Lingua 5B
3 +1(in the face of) such eventspolyglot45


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adverse events


Explanation:
Something along these lines should do the trick...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of this ;-) Thanks very much Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: or adverse circumstances if you want to be less precise, perhaps.
1 min
  -> Thansk, Helen – and yes, it was a toss-up between events and circumstances. In the end, I reasoned that SARS and the Iraq were were events rather than circumstances. But either will do, I suspect.

agree  lundy: yes, adverse is what came to mind!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, lundy

agree  Aude Sylvain
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in the face of) such events


Explanation:
I suspect in English that to add negative or unpropitious etc. would be over-egging the cake. The text refers to things by definition not good for business. The sentence refers to a "drama" (or something dramatic, at least!) - what more do you need?

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Why not ? I said "factors weighing against us." The "drames" makes it clear that these events are "adverse" or "against them"
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
problems/difficulties/difficult times


Explanation:
faced with all those difficulties

OR, more generally:

in those difficult times




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
52 mins
  -> thanks Emil!

agree  Isabelle Berquin
1 hr
  -> thanks Isabelle!

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> thanks BD!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controversial factors / elements


Explanation:

une idée.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Berquin: Nothing controversial here, anyone would agree these were difficult times
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challenging circumstances


Explanation:
This is one common phrasing for such issues.

Jenn Mercer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: or just challenges
3 hrs
  -> thanks Paul!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these factors weighing against us


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this would work.

éléments = factors
contraires= weighing agianst us/pitted against us

factor = one of the elements contributing to a particular result or situation

faced with these factors weighing against us



I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/factor
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway