KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

J'ai une bagnole et ma meuf a sa caisse

English translation: I've got me motor and my other half's got her own wheels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J'ai une bagnole et ma meuf a sa caisse
English translation:I've got me motor and my other half's got her own wheels
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

13:14 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / argot
French term or phrase: J'ai une bagnole et ma meuf a sa caisse
Contexte :

Un homme est interviewé pour un reportage concernant la crise économique.

Voici la phrase "J'ai plein d'crédits su'l dos. J'ai une bagnole et ma meuf a sa caisse. On n'a pas fini de payer les traites. On est dans la merde."

Je ne sais pas comment trouver la nuance en anglais entre bagnole et caisse.

Merci pour votre aide.
J'ai classé ça dans la rubrique "art / littérature". ouais..... :-)
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
I've got my motor and my other half's got her runabout
Explanation:
One possibility.... I suspect his "meuf" is his girlfriend (I've never heard a guy refer to his wife as his "meuf".)
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Merci, Sandra pour ta version, que j'ai modifiée à ma sauce, en lisant toutes les remarques des autres collègues. Je n'aurais jamais trouvé cette traduction toute seule... Merci à toutes les personnes qui ont répondu !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I've got a car and my 'bird's' got her own wheels
Amy Cheshire
4 +3I got wheels and my baby's got a rideJessica Agullo
4 +2I've got my own car and the missus has hers
Catherine Gilsenan
3 +3I've got my motor and my other half's got her runaboutSandra Petch
4 +2I've got my own ride and my old lady's got her heap.emiledgar
4I've got a car and my bird's got her motorValerie SYKES
4I got my piece of junk for a car, and my woman has her own, too.MatthewLaSon
4I've got my wheels and my babe has her junker.
Jenn Mercer
2 +2I've got my sorry excuse for a car and my old lady's got her jalopy
Jonathan MacKerron
4I've got a motor and my bird's got her own wheels.
Corinne Taylor


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I've got my motor and my other half's got her runabout


Explanation:
One possibility.... I suspect his "meuf" is his girlfriend (I've never heard a guy refer to his wife as his "meuf".)

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci, Sandra pour ta version, que j'ai modifiée à ma sauce, en lisant toutes les remarques des autres collègues. Je n'aurais jamais trouvé cette traduction toute seule... Merci à toutes les personnes qui ont répondu !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Mostly agree, except I would say that "runabout" implies a certain type of car (small and economical), which "caisse" doesn't. Suggest "my other half's got her own wheels as well"?
4 mins
  -> Good point about the runabout.

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, meuf = verlan for femme
17 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: great for UK, but most of yanks would be left scratching our heads
18 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: or maybe '...her old banger'? Looks as if "bagnole" means a much better quality of car.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I've got a car and my 'bird's' got her own wheels


Explanation:
You could use car and wheels to differntiate... or if it's 'bagnole' in the clapped out sense, you could use 'an old banger'!
Bird might do instead of 'old lady' again depending on the profile of the speakers.
Hope these ideas help!

Amy Cheshire
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Maybe with "motor" instead of "car" to keep with the slangy tone?
3 mins

agree  Nathalie Elson: I like the use of bird for meuf (femme in verlan, not an old lady)
6 mins

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm not at all sure that "bird" is really current English - I think it's a bit passé now
4 hrs

agree  Jessica Agullo: babe?
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J\\\'ai une bagnole et ma meuf a sa caisse
I've got a motor and my bird's got her own wheels.


Explanation:
bird is more "general". There's also "her indoors"

Corinne Taylor
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: A combination of the two answers that were already given.
3 mins

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm not at all sure that "bird" is really current English - I think it's a bit passé now
4 hrs

neutral  Jenn Mercer: I agree with Sheila, "bird" is passé
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've got a car and my bird's got her motor


Explanation:
Harrap's Slang Dictionary:
'bagnole' - car, wheels, motor
'meuf' - 'chick', 'bird', 'girlfriend', 'woman'
'caisse' - car, wheels, motor

Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm not at all sure that "bird" and "chick" are really current English - I think they're a bit passé now
4 hrs

neutral  Jessica Agullo: I thhink bird and chick are 60's slang and sound dated
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I got wheels and my baby's got a ride


Explanation:
american rock n roll terms - course there are others - for bagnole and caisse: ride, wheels, motor, jitney,
for meuf: girl, babe, baby, squeeze, chick, bitch

Example sentence(s):
  • "they got a souped up jitney, was a cherry red '53" chuck berry
  • "my baby's got a ride"
Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: love this one - very American, it's true, but it rings so true!
2 hrs
  -> thanks ;)

agree  molteni
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad: Works for this American
2 days12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've got my own ride and my old lady's got her heap.


Explanation:
another US version.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Yup
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yup. Works for these US ears
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've got my sorry excuse for a car and my old lady's got her jalopy


Explanation:
hunk-a-junk/piece a crap/pimpmobile/clunker


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-18 13:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my sorry-ass piece a crap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-18 13:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Emma's suggestion of "the misses", then again there's "the little lady"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Great for US!
3 mins
  -> thx, was happy to remind myself of the word "clunker"

agree  Jean-Louis S.: Jalopy might be a little bit old...
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've got my wheels and my babe has her junker.


Explanation:
This phrase is not a question of right or wrong, but I think that "wheels" and "junker" will work well here.

Jenn Mercer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I got my piece of junk for a car, and my woman has her own, too.


Explanation:
Hello,

I think the most of the translations above are bit "overdone".

bagnole = old junker (mauvaise voiture
caisse = bagnole

meuf = "woman"(wife), a bit more sexist and slangish,

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've got my own car and the missus has hers


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChalmersPreire: The point of the sentence seems to me to emphasize that they both have loans to pay off (for their cars) NOT that their cars are crappy...
14 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree with your comment.

agree  David Sirett: agree completely with C-P's comment!
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Emma Paulay, xanthippe