KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on a deux mouflets, et notre barraque vaut pas un clou.

English translation: We've got two rugrats and our house ain't worth shit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on a deux mouflets, et notre barraque vaut pas un clou.
English translation:We've got two rugrats and our house ain't worth shit.
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

13:21 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / argot
French term or phrase: on a deux mouflets, et notre barraque vaut pas un clou.
Hello !

C'est un homme qui est interviewé pour un reportage dans les quartiers chauds d'une grande ville, Ca concerne la crise économique.

la phrase est la suivante : "on est dans la merde, on a deux mouflets, et notre barraque vaut pas un clou. On reste là, parce qu'on peut pas faire autrement. Ma meuf et moi on est au chôm du."
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
We've got two rugrats and our house isn't worth shit.
Explanation:
Une version à l' américaine.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Emile, et je tiens compte du commentaire de Jonathan pour ma version définitive. Je remercie aussi tous les autres traducteurs qui m'ont bien aidée. J'en ai pris plein les yeux. Sympa !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5we've got two brats and our house is worth sod-all
Rob Grayson
4 +2We've got two rugrats and our house isn't worth shit.emiledgar
5We have two young kids and our home is worth nothing.
Monique McColgan
4 +1we got a couple of kids , and our place ain't worth a dimeJessica Agullo
4We've got 2 kids and our place isn't worth a penny / isn't worth a tinker's cussValerie SYKES
3 +1we have two kids and our house is not worth a pennyxxxbowse123
3 +1We've got a couple of nippers and the house is bloody worthlessSandra Petch
2two little monsters and our place is a dump
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have two kids and our house is not worth a penny


Explanation:
.

xxxbowse123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: I prefer this one. I realise that the person is speaking very colloquially, but I would still refrain from transposing all the swearing etc.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We've got a couple of nippers and the house is bloody worthless


Explanation:
"Mouflet" is quite an affectionate term (means "dodu" according to the Petit Robert).

I like Rob's suggestion of "sod-all" for the end.

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I like "a couple of nippers" but prefer Rob's ending.
11 mins
  -> Agree - "sod-all" is what I would have put but Rob got there first ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We've got two rugrats and our house isn't worth shit.


Explanation:
Une version à l' américaine.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Merci Emile, et je tiens compte du commentaire de Jonathan pour ma version définitive. Je remercie aussi tous les autres traducteurs qui m'ont bien aidée. J'en ai pris plein les yeux. Sympa !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pas mal du tout, j'ai hurlé de rire en lisant ta version. Génial. J'attends encore une journée pour choisir une traduction. Au moins, tu t'es bien lâché ! C'est ce que je demandais. Pure slang.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "we got two rugrats and our house ain't worth shit" in keeping with the tone
5 mins
  -> Yes, thank you.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
30 mins
  -> Merci.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we've got two brats and our house is worth sod-all


Explanation:
A slightly more slangy alternative. You could also say "bugger-all". (N.B. These are OK for the UK, but would no doubt need adapting for a US audience.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-18 13:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just picking up on Sandra's point, the Grand Robert gives "brat" as a possible equivalent for "mouflet". I suspect a whole range of alternatives is possible, varying both in degree of affection and in relative slanginess (is that a word?). Others than sprint to mind are: sprogs, young'uns, littl'uns, nippers, etc.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ta version était intéressante aussi. Merci beaucoup. J'ai eu l'embarras du choix !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  Andrew Mason: But maybe we should avoid the word 'house'. any house would be worth something. So you could say 'where we live is worth sod-all'.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew – and I see your point

agree  Emma Paulay: I prefer Sandra's beginning and your ending...:-)
15 mins
  -> Merci quand même !

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Emma: now the best of two worlds, so to speak :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  irat56
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
two little monsters and our place is a dump


Explanation:
yet another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-18 13:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mouths to feed
useless/leeching brats


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Sorry to be neutral again, absolutely nothing personal :-) "Dump" suggests the place is falling apart when it could be a nice house but worth nothing in these credit-crunch times.
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We've got 2 kids and our place isn't worth a penny / isn't worth a tinker's cuss


Explanation:
All definitions were found in Harrap's Slang Dictionary.

Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We have two young kids and our home is worth nothing.


Explanation:
the family is in serious trouble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-18 13:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


“mouflet” is a common way to say “young children” in French. It does not describe their character, hence, to expand on the type of children they are is irrelevant. The focus should be on the serious situation of the parent.


Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we got a couple of kids , and our place ain't worth a dime


Explanation:
Tht would be pretty close colloquial slang - not quite a colorful as the french but similar in terms of usage.
But depending on the context and the intensity of the slang/language/desperation it could also intensify to: we've got a couple of mewling brats and our place is a worthless hovel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-18 14:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this works in uk and usa slang.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: First version for US
39 mins