KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en defaveur de

English translation: at the expense of / at the detriment of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en defaveur de
English translation:at the expense of / at the detriment of
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

22:03 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: en defaveur de
Il n’est en outre pas exclu que les effets de substitution entre médias sur le marché publicitaire renforcent l’effet {{{{en défaveur des}}} industries culturelles dans la mesure où les médias classiques participent largement, en matière audiovisuelle, au financement de la création.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
at the expense of / at the detriment of
Explanation:
at the expense of / at the detriment of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 22:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in detriment of
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to the detriment of/disadvantage ofDesco
4 +1at the expense of / at the detriment of
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4(the shift) away fromrkillings


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to the detriment of/disadvantage of


Explanation:
enhanced the effect to the detriment/disadvantage of the cultural industries

Desco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz: "To the detriment of" seems the most common expression.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Stefan!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Wilson: to the detriment of
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sheila!

agree  Helen Shiner: to the detriment of
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helen!

agree  Jenn Mercer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jenn!

agree  Christophe G.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the expense of / at the detriment of


Explanation:
at the expense of / at the detriment of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 22:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in detriment of

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbowse123: at the expense of: my favorite one!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the shift) away from


Explanation:
No need to follow the sentence structure of the source, nor to repeat the word "effect".

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Paul Cohen, SJLD