KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

respectivement

English translation: and


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:respectivement
English translation:and
Entered by: Laurel Clausen

08:35 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: respectivement
From an appeal document. I'm having a hard time getting a grasp of how this is being used:

Attendu par contre que le comportement de XXX [company] ***respectivement*** de ses administrateurs a été contraire aux lois en vigueur au Grand-Duchy de Luxembourg.

and again:

Attendu qu'en outre il y a lieu de relever que les actionnaires YYY et ZZZ ont déposé une plainte avec constitution de partie civile contre XXX ***respectivement*** ses administrateurs, ce alors que les bilans qui avaient été approvués étaient faux en ce qu'ils faisaient état que les participations cédées faisaient toujours partie du patrimoine de XXX, ce qui est manifestement faux.

Could this be "in respect of"? "specifically"?

Thanks for any help!
Laurel Clausen
United States
or
Explanation:
Respectivement is being used here instead of a simple "ou", suits the higher register better!
Selected response from:

Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I ended up simply going with "and" here, as that made the most sense in my context. Thanks to all for the suggestions and comments from "agreers"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7or
Sue Stewart-Anderson
4respectivelyxxxwfarkas
4with respect toxxxEuqinimod
4plus précisément/plus exactement/to be more precise
swanda
3specificallymimi 254


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
or


Explanation:
Respectivement is being used here instead of a simple "ou", suits the higher register better!

Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up simply going with "and" here, as that made the most sense in my context. Thanks to all for the suggestions and comments from "agreers"!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had seen another Kudoz Q/A giving "or" as the translation. But I'm having a hard time accepting "the behaviour of XXX or its directors" and a complaint "against XXX or its directors"?? Or am I just not looking at this from the right perspective?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: typical Belux usage. not necessarily legalese, just written language /agree with and/or but that's implied anyway
11 mins

agree  B D Finch
15 mins

agree  Susan Gastaldi: agree but I think it means the company and its directors respectively (rather than or).
29 mins

agree  polyglot45: usually one uses "and/or"
59 mins

agree  Christophe G.: agree with "and/or"
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  SJLD: and/or - from a Luxembourg resident
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with respect to


Explanation:
= quant à.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specifically


Explanation:
Je pense que respectivement dans ce context veut dire "en particulier"

La societe, plus particulierement/en particulier les administrateurs

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that;s the German meaning
3 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respectively


Explanation:
In the context of a list, 'respectively' means 'in a specifically stated order'
'respectively' is placed at the end of the list and is separated by a comma.

...the behaviour/attitude of company XXX and its administrators, RESPECTIVELY (i.e. in that specific order)...

...has launched proceedings against company XXX and its administrators, RESPECTIVELY (I. e. in that specific order)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-19 19:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Respectively" is used to link members of one set to members of another.
http://www.cs.uu.nl/docs/tandt/html/Scholars/scholars_16.htm

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: But in French, "respectivement" in this sense usally comes after (or before) the list, not in the middle. And respectively often differentiates that the first in one list corresponds to the first in the other list, and so on. Otherwise, it's just "and"...


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus précisément/plus exactement/to be more precise


Explanation:
IMO

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, SJLD