KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

la dynamique

English translation: the ball is now rolling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la dynamique
English translation:the ball is now rolling
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

14:41 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: la dynamique
Concerning a new boat race

La dynamique est donc lancée pour créer une 1ère édition qui marquera les esprits de XXXX à YYYY et jusqu’au ZZZZ.

where xxxx, yyyy, and zzzz are the names of three towns.

I don't know what to put for 'dynamique'
Miranda Joubioux
momentum etc.
Explanation:
The momentum is underway...

The ball is now rolling...

The race has begun....

Etc.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. This one was the most appropriate. I had thought of setting things in motion myself, but couldn't work it in to the sentence very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3momentum etc.
Rob Grayson
3 +2the move/drive is on to...
ormiston
4 +1motion (to set things in motion)
Gustavo Silva
4 +1initiative (taken)
kashew
4The wheels are set in motion
bcsantos
4The spark has been lit to...MatthewLaSon
3 +1the ball is now rollingpolyglot45
4 -1dynamicxxxSantiri
3the action
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
momentum etc.


Explanation:
The momentum is underway...

The ball is now rolling...

The race has begun....

Etc.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. This one was the most appropriate. I had thought of setting things in motion myself, but couldn't work it in to the sentence very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: especially for ball is now rolling
3 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Marta France: Like the ball rolling - though not sure about the race has begun, depends on context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marta

agree  Emma Paulay: I'm not sure about "momentum", but "the project is underway" sounds fine.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dynamic


Explanation:
The dynamics are therefore launched to create a 1st edition which marks the spirits...

xxxSantiri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: Sorry but that doesn't sound very English to me...
4 mins

disagree  Marta France: ditto - sorry Santiri!
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiative (taken)


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: You beat me to it!
1 min
  -> Sorry!

neutral  ormiston: very small point but I see it as the step after dreaming up the idea
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the move/drive is on to...


Explanation:
I see it in the sense of the publicity drive etc. behind it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 14:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. to launch an inaugural event that will....

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James: or the wheels have been set in motion // but ormiston's works just as well ;-) // You have a point. Wheeling boats to the slipway may be taking things a little too far :-0
28 mins
  -> as it is a boating event it may be better to avoid mixing metaphors with wheels, balls, or even launch!

agree  lundy
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion (to set things in motion)


Explanation:
motion

Example sentence(s):
  • Movement of the mind, desires, or passions; mental act, or impulse to any action; internal activity

    Reference: http://www.brainyquote.com/words/mo/motion192098.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James: My apologies, windblast. I meant to agree with yours!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky ! :-) no apologies needed !

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ball is now rolling


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta France: gets my vote
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the action


Explanation:

The action has been " launched "

look what I've found for the verb "launch", in English :

2 a: to set (a boat or ship) afloat

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/launch[1]

Secondly, I've found " la dinamique" in a dictionary by a Croatian author to be - specif. " a new expression for a dynamic, action movie", that's how I extracted " the action".

I hope these clues will somehow be helpful.



Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marta France: interesting research but the result doesn't sound totally natural to me...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The spark has been lit to...


Explanation:
Hello,

lancer une dynamique = to light a spark (get something into motion)

Here, the spark has been lit to start planning and preparing for this new race.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The wheels are set in motion


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12