KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

monstre sacré

English translation: high priestess


17:02 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: monstre sacré
Hi

A snippet describing Chanel as "un monstre sacré de la mode."

I once translated "un monstre sacré du cinéma" as "a giant of the silver screen" but "a giant of fashion" doesn't work for me. Your ideas will be much appreciated.
Sandra Petch
English translation:high priestess
Explanation:
a high priestess of fashion

Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is perfect! Thanks very much Dylan, and all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14legendary figure / icon
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 +3high priestessDylan Edwards
4 +1Luminary
jmleger
4 +1monstre sacré
Fiorsam
4one of the ultimate names in fashion
lundy
3 +1mythic figure
Sergey Kudryashov
4fashion moguls/Moghuls/titans
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3sacred beast
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luminary


Explanation:
beacon of the fashion world

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: in the same vein, maybe leading light?
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
legendary figure / icon


Explanation:
Some ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-19 17:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fashion icon actually would be good
see
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/in_pictures/4518183.stm

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This is definitely a possibility, only the text also makes multiple references to "une icône du style" or "une icône de la mode" so in this instance I really need something else.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Iconic figure in the fashion industry perhaps.
1 min
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  Jenn Mercer: I agree with icon.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jenn!

agree  Enza Longo: prefer fashion icon or icon in the fashion industry
3 mins
  -> Thanks Enza!

agree  emiledgar: Yes for icon, c'est exactement ça.
18 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cebou
43 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Emma Paulay: R&C gives "legendary figure", "legend" or "giant"
45 mins
  -> Thanks Emma!

agree  molteni
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gustavo Silva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Windblast!

neutral  Fiorsam: This is not incorrect, but it does not convey the sense of awe that a "monstre sacré" would inspire. That's why it is normally not translated.
2 hrs
  -> Could you explain further? I am not sure that I understand why it would not be translated and find your point interesting!

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Sounds better in English
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
3 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine!

agree  writeaway: leaving it in French would sound too 'recherché'. Icon works well enough and conveys the meaning
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxMichael H G
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  John Peterson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashion moguls/Moghuls/titans


Explanation:
fashion moguls/titans
http://www.businessoffashion.net/2007/12/prada-and-cavalli-i...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mythic figure


Explanation:
Departing from 'un jardine a la Française' we meet Karl Lagerfield, one of the most enduring and mythic figures of the ephemeral fashion ...
http://www.outlookindia.com/diary.asp?fodname=20050228&autho...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&lr=&rlz=1B3GGGL_ruRU304RU...

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: bonne idée !
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Catherine !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacred beast


Explanation:
used metaphorically of course, and an alternative for "legendary figure"

Here are a couple of examples of its use for iconic figures:


PDF] Texas icon blazes a trail back from near-extinction

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Texas, its sacred beast, its quin- tessential symbol. The reason:. A few generations ago, the long- ... Texas icon blazes a trail back from near-extinction ...
lmtonline.com/news/archive/071398/pagea5.pdf



City Slicker: September 2006

... of unnatural weight, that Chanel represents the pursuit of unattainable wealth? ... Rather, because our icon of all things really cutting edge, Banksy, ..... Minnelli, the sacred beast, appeals to anyone who has loved and suffered, ...
cityslicker1.blogspot.com/2006_09_01_archive.html - 138k - Cached -

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high priestess


Explanation:
a high priestess of fashion



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This is perfect! Thanks very much Dylan, and all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I think something a bit edgy should be chosen, otherwise the monstre bit is lost, so this gets my vote because of the potential 'magic' or 'mystical' element.
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  lundy: I like this
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Peterson: I like this too - and it provides a solution if it is felt that there's a danger of overusing "icon"
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the ultimate names in fashion


Explanation:
another idea, or "emblematic"

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monstre sacré


Explanation:
This expression is rarely translated in any language. It's used to indicate, particularly in the arts, someone so exceptional that he/she inspires awe. In opera, for example, it was applied to singers like Maria Callas.

Céline did not become a "monstre sacré" after the Second World War: he already was one. If anything, the anti-Semitic pamphlets and the collaborationist ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/substance/v032/32.3hewitt.html

"He is what the French call a monstre sacre...someone who is completely unique". Ronald Reagan. "To Michael Jackson, with appreciation for the outstanding ...
www.mjam.com/frames/whosaid.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-19 21:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picasso was a monstre sacré and so were Stravinsky and the young André Malraux. Literally, the words mean a sacred monster - an extraordinary character who dominates a field, often controversially, with slight regard for the niceties.
http://www.iht.com/articles/1992/06/06/bike.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-19 21:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French have that wonderful term monstre sacré. It doesn’t translate well, but the implications are a bit like ‘sacred cow’, someone or thing which ...
www.users.bigpond.com/gkerry/composer.htm

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Lofthouse: Valid point - in the UK, Fashion is French, so a French phrase would work very well
29 mins
  -> Grazie, Dr. Lofthouse

agree  Christophe G.
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: lots of French expressions don't translate well into English (and vice-versa) but icon catches the idea well in this context imo
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, SJLD