KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

volet

English translation: aspect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volet
English translation: aspect
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

01:22 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: volet
Cet article reprend, pour une large part, le volet économique du travail effectué dans le cadre d’un rapport pour XXX.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
the economic aspect
Explanation:
normally volet translates as issue or item, but in this context, aspect seems to work better
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10the economic aspectMarco Solinas
4component or sectionMatthewLaSon
2part
Michael J.H. Davies
3 -2the economic work plan (of action)Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the economic aspect


Explanation:
normally volet translates as issue or item, but in this context, aspect seems to work better

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer
13 mins

agree  xxxPRen
31 mins

agree  xxxbowse123
44 mins

agree  helena barham
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson
5 hrs

agree  mimi 254
5 hrs

agree  Christophe G.
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
6 hrs

agree  molteni
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the economic work plan (of action)


Explanation:
Collins Robert Unabridged French/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPRen: Context is important... you've missed the boat here OK: big hint: du travail, not de travail
11 mins
  -> You really haven't given any proof of why this could not be an accurate translation. As far as the boat goes, I'd much rather cruise in my Mercedes Sports Coupe-much faster and much better-looking!

disagree  Tony M: 'work plan' could only be used in some very narrow and quite specific contexts; your Merc seems to have cruised by at high speed and leapt to conclusions without taking account of the context given.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
component or section


Explanation:
Hello,

Cet article reprend le volet économique du travail effectué dans le cadre d'un rapport pour = The article uses the labor economics component written as part of report for XXX.

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 03:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The article is using a section of a report written by someone else.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
part


Explanation:
... le volet économique du travail effectué ...

... the part of the work (/study?) undertaken concerning economy ...

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Emma Paulay, SJLD