KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

au titre du

English translation: as a matter of


17:50 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: au titre du
Hi,

I just wanted to check the meaning of 'au titre du' here:

En France, l'exposition au risque alimentaire liée à l'Encéphalite Spongiforme Bovine (maladie de la vache folle) est significativement inférieure à celle du Royaume Uni et le risque de transmission du variant de la Maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob, par les produits sanguins, a été pris en compte par les experts de l’Afssaps dès 2000 au titre du principe de précaution.

Could this just be 'as a':

......by experts at the French Health Products Safety Agency (Afssaps) since 2000 as a precautionary principle.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:as a matter of
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-22 17:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of precautionary safety, the locomotive was never turned, being constantly headed toward Searchlight. This kept the firebox and crown sheet on ...

books.google.com/books
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3following [in adherence with] the Precautionary Principle
Craig Macdonald
4 +2as a matter ofBentevi
4 +1as a principle of precaution
Drmanu49
5 -1as required by the precautionary principleMatthewLaSon
4on a...
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a...


Explanation:
precautionary basis

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a principle of precaution


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

neutral  Joseph Tein: I would shorten this and Bentevi's to a simple 'as a' (precaution).
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Joseph.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a matter of


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-22 17:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of precautionary safety, the locomotive was never turned, being constantly headed toward Searchlight. This kept the firebox and crown sheet on ...

books.google.com/books

Example sentence(s):
  • or even disturbing, if the constitutional issues were ones about which conservatives and liberals disagree as a matter of constitutional principle

    Reference: http://www.nybooks.com/articles
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
55 mins
  -> :)

agree  ormiston: if what folows fits nicely
2 hrs
  -> :)

neutral  Joseph Tein: I would shorten this and DrManu's to a simple 'as a' (precaution).
9 hrs
  -> :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
following [in adherence with] the Precautionary Principle


Explanation:
The "Precautionary Principle" is a well-established concept, so the phrase and term should be structured around using it. See, for example, the wikipedia.org article in the web reference.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Precautionary_principle
Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Grant: I would go for 'in adherence with'...
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Isabelle Berquin: I also like "in adherence with"
7 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  MatthewLaSon: I'm getting screamed at because I said "as required by law." That's exactly what it means. But you can say "in adherence with" (means the same thing). I just don't know how to phrase the sentence right with that phrase.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew. I have noticed your term suggestions are of high quality. Allow that people "yelling" at you may just be having a bad day.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as required by the precautionary principle


Explanation:
Hello,

au titre du = as required by

The precautionay principle requires that they do this.

You could say "in view of", but it's a bit weaker and thus not preferred, imo.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-23 05:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don't know how you could say "in accordance with" in your sentence above. It wouldn't sound right, even though it means the same thing as "as required by the ..."

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polyglot45: but it does NOT mean "as required" here. That is overtranslation. It just means "on precautionary grounds" - this comment would have been a "neutral" had you not given yourself 5 for confidence and gone forcing above under "discuss"
3 hrs
  -> No, this is a "precautionary principle" (document) that they are supposed to follow. I don't believe it's too strong. Still, "on grounds of" still means that the precautionary principle requires this. Anyways, "on grounds of" would not work well here.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): SJLD, writeaway, Emma Paulay