KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

de manière enchaînée

English translation: as a whole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de manière enchaînée
English translation:as a whole
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

17:57 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: de manière enchaînée
Hi,

I'm really struggling with 'de manière enchaînée' here:

Ces étapes de sécurisation biologique ont été évaluées pour leur efficacité dans l’élimination de l’agent infectieux potentiellement présent, dans les modèles expérimentaux reconnus par les experts et les Autorités, étape par étape et aussi de manière enchaînée.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
as a whole
Explanation:
Another possibility, where "de manière enchaînée" means "considering all steps together" (as a series, like Marco suggested). The different steps to eliminate infectious agents have been evaluated step by step and as one unit, from beginning to end.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continuouslyBentevi
4 +2in sequence, in succession
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1as a whole
Isabelle Berquin
4step by step, one after the otherMatthewLaSon
4and (also) linked togetherD-L
4in concatenation
Frank Foley
4in a logical, coherent manner.Anne-Marie Grant
3in a batchliz askew
3in an interlinked manner
Helen Shiner
3in seriesMarco Solinas
3systematically
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuously


Explanation:
step by step or continuously

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
46 mins
  -> :)

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> :)

neutral  MatthewLaSon: It'd be better to say "one after the other", but you have the right meaning. I wouldn't word this as "logical coherence" in the tranlsation, even though that is the idea.
12 hrs
  -> :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a batch


Explanation:
as opposed to "singly" = unitaire

[PDF]
Sécurisation des Médicaments Dérivés du Plasma du LFB
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Celles-ci ont été validées, de manière unitaire ou enchaînée, comme étant efficaces dans l’élimination de l’agent infectieux potentiellement présent, ...
www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/actu/creutzfeldt_280205/fiche5.pdf - Similar pages

Page 1
Information presse « Nouveau variant de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob et produits sanguins »
Actualisation de l’évaluation, mesures de prévention et dispositif d’information des receveurs de produits sanguins
11
Sécurisation des Médicaments Dérivés du Plasma du LFB
vis-à-vis du risque "prion" et exposition des receveurs suite
aux 8
ème
et 9
ème
cas de nvMCJ
Tous les médicaments du LFB sont obtenus par des procédés intégrant plusieurs étapes de
sécurisation documentées. Celles-ci ont été validées, de manière unitaire ou enchaînée,
comme étant efficaces dans l’élimination de l’agent infectieux potentiellement présent, avec des
facteurs de réduction, dans la majorité des cas, d’au moins 1000. Dans ce cadre, la
nanofiltration a été introduite comme une étape additionnelle de sécurité notamment pour les
facteurs de la coagulation et les immunoglobulines humaines normales intraveineuses. Cett

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=sa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-22 18:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

all in one go :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in series


Explanation:
They make the distinction between the individual steps and a series of steps taken together

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a logical, coherent manner.


Explanation:
What springs to mind here is the term 'joined-up thinking', so beloved of British politicians.

Anne-Marie Grant
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematically


Explanation:
Another possibility

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in concatenation


Explanation:
or more literally but less elegantly "in a concatenated manner"

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a whole


Explanation:
Another possibility, where "de manière enchaînée" means "considering all steps together" (as a series, like Marco suggested). The different steps to eliminate infectious agents have been evaluated step by step and as one unit, from beginning to end.

Isabelle Berquin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes I think this is the best solution - "de manière enchaînée" refers back to "ont été évaluées" - so each step is evaluated as well as the biosafety process as a whole
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step by step, one after the other


Explanation:
Hello,

I highly doubt you'd say "continuously" here in English.

step by step, one after the other


I hope this helps,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-23 06:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This usually means just "one after the other". I don't think this has to do with any kind of "logical coherence".

An good example:

Possibilité de laver et de sécher de manière enchaînée, 2.5 kg de linge... (clearly means wash and dry right afterwards)

www.prongue-electromenager.ch/laver_secher/lave_seche_combi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-23 06:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, "logical coherence" is implied, but that's not you'd translate it here.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in sequence, in succession


Explanation:
sequence:
serial arrangement in which things follow in logical order or a recurrent pattern; "the sequence of names was alphabetical"; "he invented a technique to determine the sequence of base pairs in DNA"


Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: This is how I understand it. Each stage was checked individually as was the sequence as a whole, or the succession of stages.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma!

agree  MatthewLaSon: I said "one after the other", but this works as well.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew, I almost agreed with you!!!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in an interlinked manner


Explanation:
Yes, step-by-step but also co-relatively, one step in reference to another.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and (also) linked together


Explanation:
If "étape par étape" is translated as "step by step" or "one at a time", then I think that "de manière enchaînée" should convey the idea of a "non-stop" manner: "linked together".

D-L
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: I wouldn't say "linked together" in English, but rather "one after the other." You have the right meaning, though.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway