KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on a toute envie de légèreté

English translation: you are looking for / fancy something light


09:27 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: on a toute envie de légèreté
Hi

From the opening lines to a recipe for a low-fat cake.

"L'été arrive et on a toute envie de légèreté sans se priver."

Clearly this means not putting on weight but said in a diplomatic way. I'm really stuck on how to word this in English.

Many thanks for your help.
Sandra Petch
English translation:you are looking for / fancy something light
Explanation:
Summer has arrived and you fancy something light without depriving yourself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-24 09:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or denying yourself too much pleasure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-24 09:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it is directly about putting on weight, just food that isn't too heavy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 11:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you fancy something light without sacrificing any of the pleasure?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 11:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you fancy something light without sacrificing on taste?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 11:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you fancy something light while still indulging yourself?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-25 09:17:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for taking time to help. I went with my own translation in the end. Helen made a lot of good suggestions so points to her. Thank you again! Just for the record, I don't agree with this question being re-classified as non-pro!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3you are looking for / fancy something light
Helen Shiner
4 +1summer's here and we're all looking for something light without depriving ourselvesxxxMurielP
4Summer's here but you can still indulge yourself;a cake that's light in calories but rich in taste.emiledgar
4Summer's here and we all want something tasty but light
ST Translations
4Summer's here and we want something light without depriving ourselves
Jenn Mercer
4The warm weather turns our thoughts to summer food that’s both tasty and light
Philippa
4Summer is here. Enjoy this cake without any guilt of added pounds
Shaila Kamath
3summer's here and we would all appreciate a little sweetness without guilt
helena barham
3we all want to stay trim without counting the calories
lundy
3Summer makes us all want to eat and feel light
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summer is here. Enjoy this cake without any guilt of added pounds


Explanation:
.

Shaila Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summer's here and we're all looking for something light without depriving ourselves


Explanation:
another suggestion...
HTH

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Exactly how I was thinking - light meals, salads etc.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Kashew

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summer's here and we would all appreciate a little sweetness without guilt


Explanation:
Another idea...

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Summer makes us all want to eat and feel light


Explanation:
...and still treat ourselves.

It is quite difficult to get both meanings of "légèreté" in there without sounding like a Weight Watcher's pamphlet!

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The warm weather turns our thoughts to summer food that’s both tasty and light


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

I agree with Helen that it's not about losing weight, but light summer food: for a cake, say, you'd be looking at berries rather than suet as ingredients... :)





Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summer's here and we all want something tasty but light


Explanation:

OR:
Summer's here and we all want something tasty but low-fat

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summer's here but you can still indulge yourself;a cake that's light in calories but rich in taste.


Explanation:
This definitely about calories; it's about Cake and not depriving oneself. Because it's Summer one wants to stay in shape, but the cake should still taste rich.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we all want to stay trim without counting the calories


Explanation:
I know this is for a low-fat cake but I think the légèreté can also be construed as how one feels about oneself. I know there is a play on words between the lightness of the recipe and the lightness on the scales, but logically, if something is light, then you don't need to deprive yourself anyway. If you say "stay trim" it is diplomatic enough because it implies that the person is already that way ... and "counting the calories" brings you back to the cake ...
Just a thought!

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summer's here and we want something light without depriving ourselves


Explanation:
Here is another possibility. It is perhaps more literal, but I think it is also a natural way of speaking.

Jenn Mercer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you are looking for / fancy something light


Explanation:
Summer has arrived and you fancy something light without depriving yourself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-24 09:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or denying yourself too much pleasure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-24 09:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it is directly about putting on weight, just food that isn't too heavy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 11:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you fancy something light without sacrificing any of the pleasure?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 11:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you fancy something light without sacrificing on taste?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 11:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you fancy something light while still indulging yourself?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-25 09:17:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for taking time to help. I went with my own translation in the end. Helen made a lot of good suggestions so points to her. Thank you again! Just for the record, I don't agree with this question being re-classified as non-pro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
5 mins
  -> Thanks, mimi

agree  Christophe G.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Charles Hawtrey: or, as journalists like to say at the moment (2009), 'we are all looking for...'
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, SJLD, Helen Shiner