ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ASH

English translation: agent de service hospitalier = hospital housekeeping staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ASH
English translation:agent de service hospitalier = hospital housekeeping staff
Entered by: Nicola Holmes

19:08 Aug 4, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: ASH
I am translating a document describing a private hospital.

There is a list of the staff that they employ and it says that they employ "11 ASH."

This is in a list of surgeons, pharmacists etc.
Nicola Holmes
United Kingdom
agent de service hospitalier = hospital housekeeping staff
Explanation:
I'm sure about the French, not sure about how you want to translate it. In a list "sage femmes, infirmiers, aides soignants, agent de service hospitalier (ASH)", an "ash" comes last, very close to the bottom of the pyramid, like a cleaner...check my second website link for a definition.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-04 19:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicola, I realize you wanted to know what the acronym ASH stood for, but you can also look at the "agent de service hospitalier" entry already in the glossary here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical:_health_...
Selected response from:

Leslie Marcus
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agent de service hospitalier = hospital housekeeping staff
Leslie Marcus
4orderly
ACOZ


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agent de service hospitalier = hospital housekeeping staff


Explanation:
I'm sure about the French, not sure about how you want to translate it. In a list "sage femmes, infirmiers, aides soignants, agent de service hospitalier (ASH)", an "ash" comes last, very close to the bottom of the pyramid, like a cleaner...check my second website link for a definition.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-04 19:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicola, I realize you wanted to know what the acronym ASH stood for, but you can also look at the "agent de service hospitalier" entry already in the glossary here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical:_health_...


    Reference: http://www.viva.presse.fr/Maternite-Pellegrin-a-Bordeaux-le_...
    Reference: http://www.studya.com/formations_metiers/Securite/agent_serv...
Leslie Marcus
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
2 mins

agree  Mainul HASSAN
948 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orderly


Explanation:
ward orderly, hospital orderly, domestic orderly etc.
Google these terms and you'll find loads of sites including jobseeker sites with ads for this type of non-medical staff

ACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12