KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un homme accompli

English translation: highly accomplished man


12:03 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: un homme accompli
How would we say it in English? The full sentence (from an informal speech) is: "1 an après, vous avez en face de vous un homme accompli, qui anime une équipe satisfaite, soudée et motivée et qui a vécu l’une des années les plus riches et enthousiasmantes de sa carrière..."
laurawheeler
France
English translation:highly accomplished man
Explanation:
I would say "highly accomplished man"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-31 12:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Edward Said will be remembered as a highly accomplished man of literature, arts, and cultural and political discourse, as exemplified in his two widely influential books, Orientalism, and Culture and Imperialism, and his fine and sensitively moving autobiography, Out of Place.\"

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:FvvKwF-LmAsJ:www.ejourn...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3highly accomplished manxxxIanW
4a successful man
Ioana Bostan
3skilled
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highly accomplished man


Explanation:
I would say "highly accomplished man"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-31 12:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Edward Said will be remembered as a highly accomplished man of literature, arts, and cultural and political discourse, as exemplified in his two widely influential books, Orientalism, and Culture and Imperialism, and his fine and sensitively moving autobiography, Out of Place.\"

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:FvvKwF-LmAsJ:www.ejourn...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
many thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Karin Dyson: yes ! perfect
16 mins

agree  GILOU
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skilled


Explanation:
my take. just a suggestion

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a successful man


Explanation:
is another option, that's how I see it

Ioana Bostan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian