KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

porter au crédit

English translation: is all to the credit of


18:54 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: porter au crédit
Ce succès est à porter au crédit de l'équipe de xxx.
anne-lise
English translation:is all to the credit of
Explanation:
literally, "porter au crédit" would mean record something on the credit side (of an account).
It was the XXX team that achieved this success, so you could say it is "all to the credit of the XX team."
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is all to the credit ofBuzzy
5 +2Credit for this success goes to the XXX teamJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1Team xxx should be given the credit for this successPeachPoint


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porter au crédit
is all to the credit of


Explanation:
literally, "porter au crédit" would mean record something on the credit side (of an account).
It was the XXX team that achieved this success, so you could say it is "all to the credit of the XX team."


Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
6 mins

agree  emm
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porter au crédit
Team xxx should be given the credit for this success


Explanation:
ou alors
team xxx is responsible for this success

PeachPoint

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: Team xxx should be given the credit for this success
1 day7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porter au crédit
Credit for this success goes to the XXX team


Explanation:
subject verb object

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> Merci ma belle

agree  Buzzy: Why didn't I think of this ? ;-) Prefer it to my answer
12 hrs
  -> Thanx Buzzy