KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

conforter comme

English translation: confirm its importance as...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conforter comme
English translation:confirm its importance as...

18:55 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: conforter comme
Les événements qui se sont déroulés sur le programme au cours des derniers mois le confortent comme un maillon important de la future Europe de défense.
anne-lise
confirm its importance as...
Explanation:
I'm sure there are plenty of alternative ways of saying this, but it means they thought it was important, and events have shown it's even more important.
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6confirm its importance as...Buzzy
3 +1confirm
Louise Dupont
4to reinforce asDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reinforce as


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirm


Explanation:
conforter
1 to consolidate [position, régime]; to reinforce
[situation];
2 conforter qn dans une opinion to confirm sb in his/
her opinion.

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: see below, Louise we hit the button at the same time!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
confirm its importance as...


Explanation:
I'm sure there are plenty of alternative ways of saying this, but it means they thought it was important, and events have shown it's even more important.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
11 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel: reconfirm, validate, substantiate, authenticate, establish, prove, clinch...
26 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Antoine Cabrol
9 hrs