KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sacre blue!

English translation: holy moly !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sacre blue!
English translation:holy moly !

02:41 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: sacre blue!
I believe this phrase is used as an exclamation.
Isla
holy moly !
Explanation:
sacre=holy and moly avoids saying god, which is the idea in sacre bleu

Although maybe it's worth looking up phrases used between the 16th and 18th centuries, to stay true to the feeling of "antiqueness" brouht up by the phrase sacre bleu.
Selected response from:

PeachPoint
Grading comment
I found this answer to be the most helpful and informative. Thanks for taking the time to answer it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7good grief
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 +3My goodness! (UK)/Gee! (US)
Red Cat Studios
5 +2Good God!Expertexte
4Heavens above!emm
3holy moly !PeachPoint


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good God!


Explanation:
It is a not so controversial form of a swear word.

Expertexte
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: spelled "bleu"
1 hr

agree  Oana Apetrei
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: too direct-not the same as mon dieu. avoids the mention of God
3 hrs

neutral  Hacene: agree with writeaway
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
good grief


Explanation:

-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  forli: The idea is to avoid saying the "God" part so as not to take His name in vane.
3 hrs
  -> agree,thank you :)

agree  Aoife Kennedy
3 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  xxxBourth: Remember never to take God for a weathercock. But Charlie Brown's "Good grief!" is always translated "Oh, misère!" in my experience ;-)
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sacré bleu!
My goodness! (UK)/Gee! (US)


Explanation:
This expression is no longer employed by French natives in current language. It can mark an "old fashioned" way of speaking.

Be aware about the correct spelling in French.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxBourth: Golly gee whiz, it's almost as antiquated as "Zounds", "Sblood", etc.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holy moly !


Explanation:
sacre=holy and moly avoids saying god, which is the idea in sacre bleu

Although maybe it's worth looking up phrases used between the 16th and 18th centuries, to stay true to the feeling of "antiqueness" brouht up by the phrase sacre bleu.

PeachPoint
Grading comment
I found this answer to be the most helpful and informative. Thanks for taking the time to answer it for me.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavens above!


Explanation:
About the right strength?

emm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish