KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Domaine d'intervention

English translation: area of expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domaine d'intervention
English translation:area of expertise
Entered by: Joanne Watt

09:43 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Business proposal letter
French term or phrase: Domaine d'intervention
Sentence: Suite à notre conversation téléphonique, nous avons le plaisir de vous adresser notre proposition commerciale qui vous présente nos domaines d’intervention.
Joanne Watt
area of activity /expertise
Explanation:
areas of activity /expertise

UCL > Chemistry > Research - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Areas of Expertise in the Department of Chemistry. Professor Mike H.
Abraham. Hydrogen-Bonding LSER and QSAR Environmental Chemistry ...
www.chem.ucl.ac.uk/research/expertise.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Thomas Stobie's Areas of Expertise - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Thomas Stobie’s Areas of Expertise. One value that I bring is the
ability to work multiple areas, leading other specialists into ...
stobie.home.sprynet.com/work/areas.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3area of activity /expertise
Maria Luisa Duarte
3areas of activity
Julie Arbon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area of activity /expertise


Explanation:
areas of activity /expertise

UCL > Chemistry > Research - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Areas of Expertise in the Department of Chemistry. Professor Mike H.
Abraham. Hydrogen-Bonding LSER and QSAR Environmental Chemistry ...
www.chem.ucl.ac.uk/research/expertise.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Thomas Stobie's Areas of Expertise - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Thomas Stobie’s Areas of Expertise. One value that I bring is the
ability to work multiple areas, leading other specialists into ...
stobie.home.sprynet.com/work/areas.htm - 8k



    Reference: http://www.makingmusic.org.uk/html/58.shtml
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
4 mins
  -> thank you Karin!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Geoff: You might also consider 'sphere(s) of activity'
11 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas of activity


Explanation:
depending on context perhaps you could substitute with 'areas/fields of consultation', but I think the above would work best within a broad spectrum.

Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish