KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

les joies de l'oreiller partagé

English translation: the joys of pillow talk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les joies de l'oreiller partagé
English translation:the joys of pillow talk
Entered by: NancyLynn

01:12 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: les joies de l'oreiller partagé
Please tell me whether this is a common French idiom or actually sounds awkward.

The sentence I saw was: "... ils se débarrassent de leurs vêtements et se livrent aux joies de l'oreiller partagé"
ying
the joys of pillow talk
Explanation:
of a shared bed
If you are looking for a translation into English
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the joys of pillow talk
NancyLynn
5C'est tres francais ;D
lien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les joies de l'oreiller partagé
C'est tres francais ;D


Explanation:
C'est une metaphore

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: je ne l'avais jamais entendue, c'est un jeu ?
5 mins
  -> non, c'est vieux jeu, c'etait avant dans les livres "oses" ;DDD

neutral  Lesley Clayton: Do you mean it's a euphemism, like "know" in the Bible? "...and he knew her" meaning he made love to her.
17 hrs
  -> C'est une facon de parler au figure. :D

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les joies de l'oreiller partagé
the joys of pillow talk


Explanation:
of a shared bed
If you are looking for a translation into English

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: talk? :-)
27 mins

agree  RHELLER: Doris Day & Rock Hudson? :-)
48 mins
  -> exactly - thanks Rita!

agree  Vanessa Lindsey: Perfect!
7 hrs

agree  lien: oui, exactement
18 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days