KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hors d’oeuvre

English translation: appetizer


06:20 Aug 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Hors d’oeuvre
This is one of the headings of a flight menu. I just want to know its English translation.
chopra_2002
India
English translation:appetizer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 06:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plaît.\" \"I would like a dessert, please.\" \"Je voudrais un dessert, s\'il vous plaît.\"
\"I would like an appetizer.\" \"Je voudrais un hors-d\'oeuvre.\" \"I would ...
www.unilang2.org/wiki2/wiki. phtml?title=French_phrases:_dining - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Stratford Festival B&B Country Inn Honeymoon Accommodations ...
... Clear Leek Bouillon. *****. Hors d’ Oeuvre Chaud. Warm Appetizer. Crépinette
de Cabillaud Poché entourée de Scampi, servie avec une sauce au Homard. ...
www.chateaucarbidewillson.com/culinary.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

D\'OEUVRE
... Food. Appetizer, hors d\'oeuvre. ... Czech. predkrm (appetizer, hors d\'oeuvre,
starter), mistrovské dílo (chef d\'oeuvre, master-piece, masterwork). ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/D%2527/D%2527OEUVRE.html - 39k - Résultat complémentaire
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14appetizer
GILOU
4 +10Hors d'oeuvre
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 +6starter
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
appetizer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 06:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plaît.\" \"I would like a dessert, please.\" \"Je voudrais un dessert, s\'il vous plaît.\"
\"I would like an appetizer.\" \"Je voudrais un hors-d\'oeuvre.\" \"I would ...
www.unilang2.org/wiki2/wiki. phtml?title=French_phrases:_dining - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Stratford Festival B&B Country Inn Honeymoon Accommodations ...
... Clear Leek Bouillon. *****. Hors d’ Oeuvre Chaud. Warm Appetizer. Crépinette
de Cabillaud Poché entourée de Scampi, servie avec une sauce au Homard. ...
www.chateaucarbidewillson.com/culinary.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

D\'OEUVRE
... Food. Appetizer, hors d\'oeuvre. ... Czech. predkrm (appetizer, hors d\'oeuvre,
starter), mistrovské dílo (chef d\'oeuvre, master-piece, masterwork). ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/D%2527/D%2527OEUVRE.html - 39k - Résultat complémentaire


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: Yes, or sometimes 'starter'
4 mins

agree  irat56
8 mins

agree  EdithK: appeti*s*er BE / but menus usually say starter.
8 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney: But Allan and Edith are right about "starter"
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: or even hors d'oeuvre-is used in English too
3 hrs

agree  mcguegan: I prefer starter
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I live in the US and I see STARTER and APPETIZER and hors d'oeuvre but careful hors d'oeuvres means also little cocktail snack type things
5 hrs

agree  Martine Brault: and Jane has a good point
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
9 hrs

agree  Will Matter
10 hrs

agree  translatol: I agree with Jane's remark. Also appetizer and starter are less classy than hors d'oeuvre (perhaps because of the latter's French connection).
11 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hors d’oeuvre
starter


Explanation:
This is the ususal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-01 07:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allan and Edith got this in their comments to Gilles.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks verbis.

agree  writeaway: it's often untranslated as well-and starter is UKenglish-appetizers are used in USspeak. And hors d'oeuvre everywhere
2 hrs
  -> Thanks wrireaway.

agree  hduverle: and agree with writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervé.

agree  Sophieanne
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sophieanne.

agree  Elena Petelos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days
  -> Thanks Jacqueline.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hors d’oeuvre
Hors d'oeuvre


Explanation:
I think hors d'oeuvre has been adopted in the food glossary and cuisine vocabulary. You may want to keep it as is.

Hors d'oeuvre
Small savory appetizers served before the meal, customarily with appetizers or cocktails. They are usually one or two-bite size and can be cold or hot. Hors d’oeuvre may be in the form of a fancy Canapé or as simple as a selection of Crudités. The word hors d'oeuvre' is properly used for both the singular and plural forms. The reason is that the term translates literally as (dishes) 'outside the work (meal)' and no matter how many dishes there are, there is only one 'work.' In today's modem parlance, however, the plural is often spoken and written as hors d’oeuvres&

hungrymonster.com

The noun hors d'oeuvre has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a dish served as an appetizer before the main meal

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: "hors d'oeuvre" is very, very commonly used in the French form in English
14 mins

agree  writeaway: as I already said above (but was pre-coffee so it never occurred to me to actually enter it as an answer -a rather non-question imno) :-) ....
51 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: indeed
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: This is the usage level for a flight menu (unless of course it is for a regional airline in the midwestern USA)
4 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
6 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

agree  translatol: This is at any rate traditional high-class restaurant British.
8 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
10 hrs