KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nb = number?

English translation: Number


11:00 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Abbreviation
French term or phrase: nb = number?
In a list of French phrases concerning telecommunications, many items are followed by 'nb' in brackets.

eg.
Postes cabines (Nb)
Postes chambres (Nb)
Postes enregistrables (Nb)

Is this abbreviation sometimes used to mean 'number' in French? I don't think I've seen it before, but perhaps others have...

Sorry about the lack of real context: I'm dealing with a fairly disjointed list of phrases rather than a continuous text.
egunn
English translation:Number
Explanation:
I've seen "nb" used as an abbreviation of "nombre" in a lot of documents. Not sure whether it's what's meant in this context, but I would say that it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-06 11:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.geosoft.fr/fr/DownLoad/Documentation/Technique/Fo...

\"Le champs Nb de clients max limite le nombre de fiche client affecté au poste de chambre en même temps.\"

Selected response from:

rcaulfield
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Numberrcaulfield
3see expl. - not for grading
Brian Gaffney


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Number


Explanation:
I've seen "nb" used as an abbreviation of "nombre" in a lot of documents. Not sure whether it's what's meant in this context, but I would say that it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-06 11:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.geosoft.fr/fr/DownLoad/Documentation/Technique/Fo...

\"Le champs Nb de clients max limite le nombre de fiche client affecté au poste de chambre en même temps.\"



rcaulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins

agree  mckinnc
51 mins

agree  Calou
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  xxxtnkw
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, seems to make sense; clearly, they'd want to avoid 'n°' as being the actual telephone number, and 'qté' might not feel quite right here...
1 hr

agree  malv: sûr et certain
1 hr

agree  xxxparis75
2 hrs

neutral  Maurice Thibaux: Nb is definitely used for nombre but I can't see what it would do here. You might find a clue in the context.
3 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see expl. - not for grading


Explanation:
I think rcaulfiels is right - is this perhaps an inventory, and you have to enter the current number of each item?

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English