KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nombres de places disponible

English translation: number of available or remaining seats


22:16 Aug 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Nombres de places disponible
Je recherche un terme ou une expression la plus courte possible (ceci doit figurer en anglais dans un entête de colonne) pour exprimer en anglais:

Places disponible ou
Places restantes

Merci.
Udini
English translation:number of available or remaining seats
Explanation:
one or the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 22:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is in written or formal communications
not spoken langauge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 22:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: remaining seats
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7number of available or remaining seatsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1number of places available/number of seats available
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1Try this
Allan Jeffs
4availabilityPat Jenner
4free spots
Genevieve Tournebize
4# SPOTS REMAININGCarinaK
4seats leftSerge L
3# availble seats/placesbieseb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seats left


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Bon travail!

Serge L.

Serge L

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of places available/number of seats available


Explanation:
The choice between "places" and "seats" depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 22:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, if you mean a university or other course, then it would be \"places\". If, however, you mean a concert or other event, then the word would be \"seats\"

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
23 mins
  -> Thank you :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
number of available or remaining seats


Explanation:
one or the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 22:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is in written or formal communications
not spoken langauge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 22:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: remaining seats

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
0 min
  -> Thank you everyone!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  writeaway: if the shoe fits-wonder what the context is......
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Oana Apetrei
7 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Amy Williams
11 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Sophieanne
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try this


Explanation:
I suggest you use an abbreviation of number: Nb or N°

Nb of seats available
Nb of seats remaining

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: worth a try. ;)
26 mins
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
# availble seats/places


Explanation:
That's about as short as I can make it and still have it say something understandable :)

bieseb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
# SPOTS REMAINING


Explanation:
especially if the context is a team, a class trip, or something for which one has to sign up or register, like a tour.

" Summer camp registration: Grades 4-6: 3 spots remaining
15 spots remaining in Dr. Y's tai chi class
3 spots remain on the basketball team

















'


    Reference: http://www.fresnomet.org/camp_summer.php
    Reference: http://www.biminiundersea.com/wde_summer_04.htm
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% USA and even then only restricted use. this question is definitely easy-not 'pro' at all. only hard part is guessing the context :-)
45 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free spots


Explanation:
I believe this is pretty short and compact

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not idiomatic English (sounds like a spots giveaway)-and this is not a pro question.any bilingual person would know this-would be even easier if Asker would reveal the context.
4 hrs

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: agree with writeaway
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability


Explanation:
I think that comes in as shortest! Certainly would fit the airline industry (number of seats free on a particular flight), but might be less appropriate in other contexts.

Pat Jenner




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): CarinaK, Genevieve Tournebize