KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tu me manques, on se voit bientot affectaesement

English translation: I miss you. See you soon. With love.


00:02 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Tu me manques, on se voit bientot affectaesement
message from a female friend.
carl
English translation:I miss you. See you soon. With love.
Explanation:
I believe that, in English, this sentence should be divided
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
thanks for your help with this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I miss you. We shall see each other soon. Affectionately yours ...
swisstell
4 +2I miss you. See you soon. With love.
Genevieve Tournebize
5 +1I miss youxxxBourth
4 +2I miss you, we'll see each other soon ! Love
Nanny Wintjens
4Mising you; see you soon, love,
Martine Brault


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I miss you. We shall see each other soon. Affectionately yours ...


Explanation:
in French it is "affecteusement"

or: I miss you dearly and hope to see you soon. Affectionately yours ....

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
49 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I miss you, we'll see each other soon ! Love


Explanation:
X

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: dur dur :-)
19 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway ! Vraiment, plus que dur, dur,... Je dirais même intenable, insupportable et impensable...

agree  NancyLynn
48 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I miss you


Explanation:
Missing you. We'll be seeing other (again) soon. Affectionately (affectUeUsement).

In French they turn things round (or do we?) and instead of saying "I miss you", they say "you miss (lack) to me".

Nothing personal Carl. Don't shoot the message bearer. I'm only doing my job. Better put Mars behind you, put on your best Venus impression and write something sentimental back.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mising you; see you soon, love,


Explanation:
If a non-formal, "friendly" and more expedited manner is what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-10 00:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missing... of course

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I miss you. See you soon. With love.


Explanation:
I believe that, in English, this sentence should be divided

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for your help with this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer de luca
10 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs