KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à l'envi de

English translation: literary examples


07:57 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à l'envi de
My project is to make sample sentences from a list of French words- examples in both French and English. There's no context, I'm afraid!

I just have the word "envi" and need to use it in a sentence.

My Cassell's and my Larousse say that this expression means "in emulation of."

I tried to find some good examples on google, but was unable to. Any sample sentences (on any topic, in any register) would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:literary examples
Explanation:
A couple of literary examples from the Robert dictionary:
"Les femmes imitant toutes, à l'envi, l'impératrice Eugénie" (Anatole France)- the women are all trying to outdo each other imitating the Empress Eugenie
"le gouvernement, les magistrats, les auteurs, s'y sont à l'envi déchaînés contre moi" (Jean-Jacques Rousseau)- the government, magistrates, writers are all vying with each other to persecute me.

Selected response from:

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1want, like, wish
Shaila Kamath
4some ideas - the notion is "vying"xxxCMJ_Trans
4Two examples from CollinsxxxIanW
3literary examples
Nicky Over


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à l'envi de
Two examples from Collins


Explanation:
ils dénoncent ces abus à l'envi = they ceaselessly condemn these abuses

je pourrais multiplier les exemples à l'envi = I could reel off a whole string of examples

Hope this helps

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some ideas - the notion is "vying"


Explanation:
the word "envi" seems to have the same root as the English word "to vie" (as in "they were vying for her affections"). I have found a number of expressions e.g. imiter quelqu'un à l'envi = to vie with each other in their imitations OR plats appétisants à l'envi = dishes each more mouth-watering that the other

HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'envi de
literary examples


Explanation:
A couple of literary examples from the Robert dictionary:
"Les femmes imitant toutes, à l'envi, l'impératrice Eugénie" (Anatole France)- the women are all trying to outdo each other imitating the Empress Eugenie
"le gouvernement, les magistrats, les auteurs, s'y sont à l'envi déchaînés contre moi" (Jean-Jacques Rousseau)- the government, magistrates, writers are all vying with each other to persecute me.



Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'envi de
want, like, wish


Explanation:
Tu as envie de faire partie de notre groupe? equivalent to : Would you like to be part of our group?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-02 12:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I goofed up. I have explained avoir envie de instead of envi de.

Shaila Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: NON - ENVI et ENVIE sont 2 choses différentes
18 mins
  -> you are right. thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr