KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

veuillez agréer, maître, mes salutations distinguées

English translation: Yours faithfully


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veuillez agréer, maître, mes salutations distinguées
English translation:Yours faithfully
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:58 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: veuillez agréer, maître, mes salutations distinguées
in a letter to a lawyer...
Sophieanne
United States
Yours faithfully
Explanation:
In English we do not translate French letter endings. For a lawyer the correct term is : as above. Don't forget to sign your name after typing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-02 23:39:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Help! I can\'t find where to put it in the glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-02 23:46:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s okay. I found it!
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I wrote, but I wanted to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yours faithfullyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Yours sincerelyFinn Skovgaard
4Please accept my best regards,
Nathalie Bendavid
4with best regards
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veuillez agréer, maître, mes salutations distinguées
with best regards


Explanation:
is one of the ways around this formula...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veuillez agréer, maître, mes salutations distinguées
Please accept my best regards,


Explanation:
I have always translated this way. However, it is simply a choice of what sounds best to you.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veuillez agréer, maître, mes salutations distinguées
Yours faithfully


Explanation:
In English we do not translate French letter endings. For a lawyer the correct term is : as above. Don't forget to sign your name after typing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-02 23:39:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Help! I can\'t find where to put it in the glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-02 23:46:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s okay. I found it!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I wrote, but I wanted to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
1 min
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veuillez agréer, maître, mes salutations distinguées
Yours sincerely


Explanation:
If this is to a lawyer, then it is likely that it is to a named person as opposed to "Dear Sir or Madam", and so it should be "Yours sincerely" and not "Yours faithfully", shouldn't it?

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish