KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

avoir un bon relationnel

English translation: to have good interpersonal skills


17:42 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: avoir un bon relationnel
no context
caro44
English translation:to have good interpersonal skills
Explanation:
a classic in HR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-13 19:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good communication skills - good networking abilities/skills

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-13 19:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually it goes with \"team player\"
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Michel's expression suits better in my "context". Writeaway, I will try to explain better the context next time.
Thaks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to have good interpersonal skills
Michel A.
1 +4have good contact skills
writeaway
4gets on well with other peoplexxxCMJ_Trans
3a good relational
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a good relational


Explanation:
can't be «high confidence» since there's not enough context to judge
relational in programming terms? - everything being relative
please, more context - even if you say there is none, even in a sentence/conversaiton there must be something said, read, written... somewhere

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have good interpersonal skills


Explanation:
a classic in HR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-13 19:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good communication skills - good networking abilities/skills

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-13 19:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually it goes with \"team player\"

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Michel's expression suits better in my "context". Writeaway, I will try to explain better the context next time.
Thaks !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yes, people skills
2 hrs
  -> what else? Merci bien Maam

agree  Patrice
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have good contact skills


Explanation:
a guess without knowing the exact context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-13 22:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it\'s an HR context(that\'s clear enough) but it\'s not clear how involved it is-contact skills or the whole array of interpersonal skills... I do a lot of legal so am cautious about translating what may or may not be implied unless I\'m sure that\'s what the text requires. That\'s what I meant by exact context.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LILIANA HUTANU
1 min

agree  Charlie Bavington: indeed! I wonder if caro44 charges a minimum for her 4-word jobs - if there's "no context", I can only assume she has posted the job in its entirety :-)
17 mins
  -> since I think it's based on phone contact

agree  Assimina Vavoula
28 mins

neutral  DocteurPC: you would not have a relationnel, you have a relation - pas pareil
1 hr
  -> ??

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets on well with other people


Explanation:
the sort of thing someone would say in a conversation. English always did use simpler terms than French

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231