KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

j'ai peché / j'ai fashé

English translation: I've got the album!!! sort it out yourself doo be doo


20:34 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: j'ai peché / j'ai fashé
Please can anyone tell me what the 2nd and 3rd lines of this Blondie song mean? Thanks :)

Denis, Denis, avee (avec?) tes yeux si bleus
Denis, Denis, Quand j'ai peche' pour deux /
(Denis, Denis, moi j'ai flashe a nous deux)
Denis, Denis, Pour un baiser d'eternite' /
(Denis, Denis, Pour un grand d'eternite')

Denis, Denis, Je suis folle de toi
Denis, Denis, Embrasse moi ce soir
Denis, Denis, Pour un baiser d'eternite
MSH
English translation:I've got the album!!! sort it out yourself doo be doo
Explanation:
Oh Denis doo-be-do, I'm in love with you.
Denis doo-be-do, I'm in love with you.
Denis doo-be-do, I'm in love with you.
Denis Denis, oh with your eyes so blue...
Denis Denis, I've got a crush on you.
Denis Denis, I'm so in love with you.
Oh when we walk it always feels so nice,
and when we talk it seems like paradise.
Denis Denis I'm so in love with you.
You're my king and I'm in heaven every time I look at you!
When you smile it's like a dream...
And I'm so lucky 'cause I found a boy like you!
(Denis Denis, oh won't you hold me tight?
Denis Denis, please can we kiss all night?
Denis Denis, I'm so in love with you.)
Denis Denis, avec tes yeux si bleux, (With your eyes so blue,)
Denis Denis, moi j'ai flashe a nous deux. (I'm always thinking about us.)
Denis Denis, un grand baiser d'eternite. (One deep kiss that will last for ever.)
Denis Denis, je suis si folle de toi. (I'm so crazy about you.)
Denis Denis, oh embrasse-moi ce soir. (Please kiss me tonight.)
Denis Denis, un grand baiser d'eternite. (One deep kiss that will last all night.)
Selected response from:

Connor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I've got the album!!! sort it out yourself doo be dooConnor
3xFinn Skovgaard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
j'ai peché / j'ai fashé
x


Explanation:
I will not try to translate, but the album is "Plastic Letters" from 1977. Unfortunately, my copy does not have the texts. Maybe someone else, or they're on the Net somewhere. My copy is the Chrysalis label.

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'ai peché / j'ai fashé
I've got the album!!! sort it out yourself doo be doo


Explanation:
Oh Denis doo-be-do, I'm in love with you.
Denis doo-be-do, I'm in love with you.
Denis doo-be-do, I'm in love with you.
Denis Denis, oh with your eyes so blue...
Denis Denis, I've got a crush on you.
Denis Denis, I'm so in love with you.
Oh when we walk it always feels so nice,
and when we talk it seems like paradise.
Denis Denis I'm so in love with you.
You're my king and I'm in heaven every time I look at you!
When you smile it's like a dream...
And I'm so lucky 'cause I found a boy like you!
(Denis Denis, oh won't you hold me tight?
Denis Denis, please can we kiss all night?
Denis Denis, I'm so in love with you.)
Denis Denis, avec tes yeux si bleux, (With your eyes so blue,)
Denis Denis, moi j'ai flashe a nous deux. (I'm always thinking about us.)
Denis Denis, un grand baiser d'eternite. (One deep kiss that will last for ever.)
Denis Denis, je suis si folle de toi. (I'm so crazy about you.)
Denis Denis, oh embrasse-moi ce soir. (Please kiss me tonight.)
Denis Denis, un grand baiser d'eternite. (One deep kiss that will last all night.)


Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Ah, the things you learn on KudoZ!
14 hrs