KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

les artisans ont été recyclés...

English translation: The workers were retrained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les artisans ont été recyclés...
English translation:The workers were retrained
Entered by: Angela Dickson

12:32 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general language
French term or phrase: les artisans ont été recyclés...
"Neuf artisans ont été formés pour la mise en oeuvre des latrines ameliorées. Les artisans ont été recyclés apres chaque tranche de construction. Trois formations de recyclage ont été organisées."

From a text regarding the installation of new sanitation facilities, drainage and latrines etc in small villages.

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
The workers were retrained
Explanation:
recycler - can mean to retrain (from Collins Comprehensive dictionary....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 12:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or however you wish to translate \'artisans\'
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers, and the commenters, I preferred this answer in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The workers were retrained
Angela Dickson
4reskilling course/skill updatingJohn Peterson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les artisans ont été recyclés...
The workers were retrained


Explanation:
recycler - can mean to retrain (from Collins Comprehensive dictionary....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 12:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or however you wish to translate \'artisans\'

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers, and the commenters, I preferred this answer in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan O'Neill: I agree, retrained fits the context here. For 'artisans', I would say its manual workers, plumbers, joiners etc can be described as artisans in French, especially when they work independently
6 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reskilling course/skill updating


Explanation:
As recyclage can also mean refresher course. This might work, given that they are craftsmen/craftworkers, not apprentices.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46