KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

bouscueil

English translation: batture floes


17:47 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / ice
French term or phrase: bouscueil
Piles of ice that you would find on ice floes, formed by the wind and tides.
I'm not sure if there exists an equivalent in English for this word - it's from the Magdalen Islands of Quebec (in the Gulf of St. Lawrence).
Debbie Tacium Ladry
English translation:batture floes
Explanation:
I came across this term and thought it could fit, but don't know enough about the subject, so thought if you had a choice of terms it might help you decide
Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
According to the regionally specific information and description of batture floes in the reference, this term appears to me to be correct.
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3problemxxxBourth
2batture floes
Flo Demolis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
problem


Explanation:
From the differences in the definitions and contexts below, it is difficult to know if "bouscueil" is a vertical barrier of ice caused by ice movement, or a horizontal barrier caused by floating fragments of ice (pancake ice and brash ice for example).

It seems to me that most Web sources point to flat expanses of broken ice, though. This would be the more direct explanation of the French word, coming as is does from "bousculer". In the second degree, of course, "bousculement" of brash ice/pancake ice etc. could well give rise to vertical accumulations.

My personal preference would be brash ice.

bouscueil, Jostling of ice under the effect of winds, tides, or streams.
www.homestayfinder.com/Dictionary.aspx?q=Quebec_French_lexi...

BOUSCUEIL nm. amoncellement chaotique de glaces. le ...
atelier6.webacademie.ch/scrabble/J_queb.htm

Bouscueil : mot québécois du verbe bousculer pour le mouvement des glaces. – . ...
monsu.desiderio.free.fr/curiosites/cueillir.html

À cause de leur situation géographique et du bouscueil qui ne leur permettaient pas d'aller à la chasse sur le continent, ils durent avoir recours à leurs ...
www.postescanada.ca/personal/corporate/about/newsroom/pr/ar...

Bouscueil: Glaces se déplaçant sur l'eau sous l'effet du vent ...
jcbeliveau.iquebec.com/expressions_b2000.htm

http://site.voila.fr/pnct/060330.html - the photo here looks like a very normal sort of ice floe / sheet ice to me!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 18:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the following refers to high barriers of ice, I think "bouscueil" (not "bascule", suggesting small chunks of ice that would sink and tip you in if you stepped on them … although perhaps also that might swing up and lift onto another block of ice …)

aboiteau, n.
On dit: "la rivière va parler", c'est la "mouvance", la débâcle. Les glaçons ou "aboiteaux" se mettent en marche, en dérive, se bousculant, se renversant les uns les autres; c'est le "bouscueil" ou "bascules", au milieu de craquements et de crissements; Preble raconte que la débâcle de la Liard se produisit le 29 avril avec un fracas terrible, les glaces grosses de deux mètres s'amoncelèrent jusqu'à 25 mètres de hauteur.
http://www.tlfq.ulaval.ca/fichier/resultats.asp?mode=citatio...


"Jostle" is a word much used in connection with ice. It has notions of noise and movement, like "bouscueil", and might come in useful if the words are twisted a little:

But nothing prepared him for the emotion of actually being there — amid the jostling ice floes and glittering frozen cliffs — where Sir Ernest Shackleton ...
www.radiocom.net/vx6/coastys.htm

way into the sea, paddle amongst jostling ice floes, walk in the mountains among the reindeer, visit. trapper huts of yesteryear - all the while remaining ...
www.southernseaventures.com/assets/pdfs/tours/06_Greenland_...

Simon noted the newly sprung seams of open water and jostling ice floes just ahead, and the long and gradually widening crack extending rearward between him ...
www.middlebass2.org/isle_st_george_and_its_attractions.shtm...

Moving, jostling ice packed the plain, roaring forward under a great cloud of clammy steam. The ground shook as the leaders passed below, and it was obvious ...
www.digiserve.com/eescape/closet/pratchett/Sourcery.html

In Manitowoc Rapids, the view of jostling ice flows underneath the Mill Bridge attracted spectators early Friday. Meanwhile, while a small work crew from ...
www.h2onotes.com/index2.asp?NGuid=DD834329FAC5466ABA79E72CF...

The big , Canada - Greenland populations choose a winter haven under Baffin Bay's pack ice , acres of jostling ice chunks . The 24 - hour darkness of the ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1Y1:91601781/Thats One Weird Tooth.htm...

The sound of the jostling ice is a frightening testament to the power of nature. For updates on when to see the floes, consult the Internet at ...
www.xene.net/english/hok_01.htm

A ceaseless noise of jostling ice on the far side of the meadow. Many pairs of ducks now - and white caps. Saw a new, I believe, squirrel’s nest in a birch ...
rauchon.com/Thoreau/Travels/27.html

The storm hit first last week in the Midwest , where jostling ice jams in partly frozen rivers had already been causing localized flooding . ...
burningmarble.blogspot.com/2005_01_23_burningmarble_archive.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-07 10:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something could be done with "breakup ice" too:

and in spring, when pans of break-up ice jostle together in the river. ...
www.iti.gov.nt.ca/parks/highway_routes/waterfalls_route_pag...

which very slowly move and jostle one another like blocks of ice on a river that is breaking up in the spring thaw. ...
www.sanfelipe.com.mx/about/geology.html

Ice Control Structures
The primary purpose of a breakup ICS is to retain a breakup ice run upstream of a traditional ice jam problem area and thereby mitigate ice-jam flooding. ...
www.trb.org/news/blurb_detail.asp?id=6310

It is suggested that these high heat transfer rates are due to two factors, both characteristic of breakup ice jams: the extreme roughness of the jam ...
cgrg.geog.uvic.ca/abstracts/BeltaosWaterThe.html

The formation of closedly-spaced transverse cracks is the key mechanism for river ice breakup and the initiation of breakup ice runs. ...
www.stormingmedia.us/08/0825/A082563.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bourth, I really appreciate all of this interesting information. However, even though bousculer and jostle have a linguistic connection, the actual ice phenom in this case is more like a pile-up of ice from cold, wind and tides. In the translation I am doing, there is no mention of spring or thaw in this context, and the ice is definitely not flat or sheet ice. Thanks so much for all of the references - they have helped make this clearer to me. :-)


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
batture floes


Explanation:
I came across this term and thought it could fit, but don't know enough about the subject, so thought if you had a choice of terms it might help you decide



    Reference: http://glaces.ec.gc.ca/content_contenu/ice_codes/manice/INTR...
Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
According to the regionally specific information and description of batture floes in the reference, this term appears to me to be correct.
Thank you very much!