KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

Le Pays Catarc

English translation: Le Pays Cathare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le Pays Catarc
English translation:Le Pays Cathare
Entered by: irat56

17:57 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
French term or phrase: Le Pays Catarc
This is a destination listed in a travel programme. There is no context unfortunately, and the authors of the document are not French, so I suspect a typo. Does anyone know what they might have meant? I can't work this out.
Amy Taylor
United States
Le Pays Cathare
Explanation:
That's in Languedoc, south-east of France, and up to TOULOUSE, in the old times. The Cathares (the Pure Ones in Greek)were a sect which was crushed by Northern Barons, jealous of the powers of the Earl of Toulouse, their Protector. The last ones were burnt at the stake in "Le Pré des Cramats" at the foot of Montségur Castle.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Perfect - I did indeed want to leave the French but knew that Catarc must be incorrect. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le Pays Cathare
irat56
4land of the cathars
Elisabeth Ghysels
3China Automotive Technology and Research Centre (CATARCselcy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land of the cathars


Explanation:
a typo seems indeed probable.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.openworld.co.uk/cathar/
Elisabeth Ghysels

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le Pays Cathare


Explanation:
That's in Languedoc, south-east of France, and up to TOULOUSE, in the old times. The Cathares (the Pure Ones in Greek)were a sect which was crushed by Northern Barons, jealous of the powers of the Earl of Toulouse, their Protector. The last ones were burnt at the stake in "Le Pré des Cramats" at the foot of Montségur Castle.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Perfect - I did indeed want to leave the French but knew that Catarc must be incorrect. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
5 mins
  -> Merci à vous!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
China Automotive Technology and Research Centre (CATARC


Explanation:
This is the only thing that exists in the web. Could it be a business itinerary where the travelers are going to visit this center???

good luck!



selcy