KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

Pronounciation of "Villeneuve d’Ascq"

English translation: vil nuv dask


11:42 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Pronounciation
French term or phrase: Pronounciation of "Villeneuve d’Ascq"
I am translating a leaflet and need to transliterate "Villeneuve d’Ascq"as a part of an address in France.

What is the exact pronounciation?
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
English translation:vil nuv dask
Explanation:
in which vil rhymes with "nil", nuv rhymes with "love" and dask rhymes with "ask"
Selected response from:

xlationhouse
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vil nuv daskxlationhouse
4 +1one way..... see belowxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pronounciation of
one way..... see below


Explanation:
veal nerf dask (with a short 'a')

though do you really have to write it out this way?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: But will an Iranian pronounce "veal nerf dask" in the same way as you and I???
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pronounciation of
vil nuv dask


Explanation:
in which vil rhymes with "nil", nuv rhymes with "love" and dask rhymes with "ask"

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: without wishing to be pedantic, it might be better to say "ask" as prnounced in the North of England.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! (But my knowledge of British English pronunciation does not go that far...!)