KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

à plus de 90 % agricole

English translation: over 90% agrarian economy


21:23 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / land use
French term or phrase: à plus de 90 % agricole
Dans un contexte de paupérisation générale appuyé par l’avancer du désert dans un pays à plus de 90 % agricole, le recouvrement des coûts devient problématique.

Merci en avance
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:over 90% agrarian economy
Explanation:

Even countries with the best soils and climate do not have over 90% of agricultural land. No what it means is that 90% of the economy is dependent on agriculture. - not necessarily that 90% of the population are farmers which is not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-19 21:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Burkina Faso for example 14% of the land is used for arable farming

http://earthtrends.wri.org/pdf_library/country_profiles/for_...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Merci Alain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9over 90% agrarian economyAlain Pommet
4 +3with over 90% agricultural land
James Murphy
5with over 90% arable land
gabuss
5more than 90% agricultural
telefpro
5in which over 90% of the land is put to agricultural use
liz green


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with over 90% agricultural land


Explanation:
agricole > agricultural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-19 21:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If referring to the population this would be a better suggestion:

in a country where 90% of the population earns a living through farming

James Murphy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: If we're still talking about the Ivory Coast, according to Wikipedia: Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries account for more than one-third of GDP - hardly 90%. So I'm inclined to think it's about land (geography) rather than economy
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Alain Pommet: I have to take issue with Carol : Ivory Coast land use - arable land: 10.23% permanent crops: 11.16% other: 78.61% (2005) so nearly 80% is NOT agricultural https://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/iv.html
11 hrs
  -> How do you know we are talking about the Ivory Coast? No country was specified by the asker.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
over 90% agrarian economy


Explanation:

Even countries with the best soils and climate do not have over 90% of agricultural land. No what it means is that 90% of the economy is dependent on agriculture. - not necessarily that 90% of the population are farmers which is not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-19 21:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Burkina Faso for example 14% of the land is used for arable farming

http://earthtrends.wri.org/pdf_library/country_profiles/for_...

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci Alain!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
7 mins
  -> Thanks Luisa

agree  xxxBourth: Yes. Mali in particular must have a lot of non-agricultural desert to start with!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth

agree  Tony M
30 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxMalik Beytek: It looks like "agricole" simply means "agricultural" and "x percent agricultural" in reference to a country means x percent of that country's GDP comes from agriculture.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: Alain! Isn't it a biut unfair to give James a Disagree, when it's me you're disagreeing with?... You can change your Disagree into a Neutral quite easily. And, no, the questioner has moved on from the Ivory Coast. I wonder where he's got to now...
12 hrs
  -> Sorry, messed that up didn't I. SORRY JAMES! Have changed it to neutral

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more than 90% agricultural


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in which over 90% of the land is put to agricultural use


Explanation:
the 90% is referring (in my opinion!) to the land use rather than the number of people farming

liz green
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with over 90% arable land


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba