KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

(les) Amériques

English translation: the Americas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(les) Amériques
English translation:the Americas
Entered by: ormiston

15:15 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography / what would be the best nomenclature when listing geographical areas (context = investment markets)
French term or phrase: (les) Amériques
The list features Northern, Southern & Central Europe and then goes on...

"Asie Pacifique, Amériques, Afrique)
ormiston
the Americas
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
I'm really divided about this ! thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11the Americas
David Hollywood
5 +11the Americas
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the Americas


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm really divided about this ! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 mins
  -> Merci 1045!

agree  Carol Gullidge: but who was first?
5 mins
  -> Merci Carol!

agree  Christine Schmit
14 mins
  -> Merci Christine!

agree  Isabel Hohneck
28 mins
  -> Merci Isabel

agree  veratek
35 mins
  -> Merci vera-tech

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely and just to break the deadlock :)
35 mins
  -> Merci David that's nice!

agree  Olga Layer: This is going to be a tough one to grade :)
1 hr
  -> Merci Olga!

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> Merci Cervin!I agree let's share it!

agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN
1 hr
  -> Merci Viviane!

agree  Nina Iordache
2 hrs
  -> Merci Nina!

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the Americas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-18 15:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Americas are the lands of the Western hemisphere or New World consisting of the continents of North America [1] and South America with their associated ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas - 148k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: don't know which of you was first!
5 mins
  -> thanks Carol and a photo finish :)

agree  1045: North America, South America, Central America (l'Amérique centrale) ...
11 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Christine Schmit
14 mins
  -> thanks Christine :)

agree  Isabel Hohneck
28 mins
  -> thanks Isabel :)

agree  emiledgar
36 mins

agree  Kévin Bacquet: let's sacrifice
1 hr

agree  Olga Layer: This is going to be a tough one to grade :)
1 hr

agree  Cervin: This is difficult-the points should be shared!!
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: 9-9 with my agree. And please remember, Mexico is in North America.
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Seems that your PS put you at 2 minutes!
10 hrs