KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

avant-pays

English translation: foreland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant-pays
English translation:foreland
Entered by: Claire Cox

13:24 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / site description
French term or phrase: avant-pays
From an impact report for a proposed power plant. This section is describing the geology of the area:

Le secteur d’étude se trouve dans l’avant-pays aquitain, à proximité du chevauchement sous pyrénéen septentrional.

Not sure what to call avant-pays here - lowlands, plain? I suppose it's the opposite of hinterland, but what would we call it?!

Any suggestions would be very welcome.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
foreland
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you - this does appear to be the correct technical term as confirmed by both the GDT and IATE - can't think why I didn't check there in the first place!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8foreland
Camille Abou Jamra
3just inside (Aquitaine)
ormiston
3foothills
Carol Gullidge
3front country
Ben Gaia MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
foreland


Explanation:
-

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - this does appear to be the correct technical term as confirmed by both the GDT and IATE - can't think why I didn't check there in the first place!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Renault: "Fourcountry" for urban studies, and "foreland" for everything else (including geology, as here)
13 mins

agree  B D Finch
33 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Foreland is avant-pays according to the GDT while arriere-pays is hinterland.
48 mins

agree  writeaway: that's the definition in IATE
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui
5 hrs

agree  emiledgar
8 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foothills


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 13:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, how about "near the borders of Aquitaine"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-13 13:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm! 100 m seems quite low. But it sounds as if it's talking about the northern sub-Pyrennees, which would normally be higher than that - presumably! Do you know exactly what area it is? That might help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 15:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


to me "foreland" sounds terribly odd and it doesn't feature in Collins Robert, nor even in the big Chambers monolingual - but neither of these is a specialised geographical dictionary. If you don't like foreland, at least you couldn't go wrong with something perhaps less specific/more general, such as "plain".

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that was my first thought, but I don't think it's particularly high - I'm sure an altitude of 100 m was mentioned somewhere...


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front country


Explanation:
What we would call it in NZ. "...sits in the Aquitaine front country..." but possibly strange to a European ear.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just inside (Aquitaine)


Explanation:
without specifiying altitude, might this work ?


ormiston
Native speaker of: English