KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

talus

English translation: embankment, bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:talus
English translation:embankment, bank
Entered by: xxxdf49f

09:09 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
French term or phrase: talus
soutien de talus et terrains instables
cecilesoubiran
embankment
Explanation:
aussi: bank
***
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embankmentxxxdf49f
4ProbablyxxxBourth
4bank slope (see example no. 3)
Carmen Schultz
3talus
Améline Néreaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talus


Explanation:
dans le GDT, la définition donnée est :
Amoncellement meuble et incliné de fragments de roches accumulés au pied d'une falaise ou d'une pente abrupte.

à voir si cela recouvre la même chose que dans votre texte


Améline Néreaud
France
Native speaker of: French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank slope (see example no. 3)


Explanation:

Search done with your subject criterion

Document 1


Subject Geology (GO)



Definition Terrain en pente bordant un cours d'eau.

Reference OFEG,2000
(1)
TERM berge

Reference OFEE,Dir.Protection contre les crues,1982;p.16
(2)
TERM talus de rive

Reference OFEE,Dir.Protection contre les crues,1982;Meinck/Möhle,Diz.Acque,1994,n.U113
(3)
TERM talus

Reference OFEE,Dir.Protection contre les crues,1982;p.37


Definition The inclined natural or artificial boundary of a watercourse.

Reference after Pfannkuch,Dict.Hydrogeology,1969,n.643
(1)
TERM embankment

Reference Heumader,Wildbach-und Lawinenverbau,130/1996,p.47
(2)
TERM bank

Reference Bates/Jackson,Gloss.Geology,1987,p.53
(3)
TERM bank slope

Reference Linsley/Franzini,Water-resources engineering,1992,p.755



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-19 09:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the word talus also is used in English (actually \"talus\" per se is a French word, in turn derived from Latin \"talutium\", which means \"slope\"),the above definition (no. 3) is the one given in EURODICAUTOM, actually taken from GEOLOGICAL GLOSSARIES.

The actual definition of \"talus\" according to Webster\'s Online:
Main Entry: 1 ta·lus
Pronunciation: \'tA-l&s, \'ta-
Function: noun
Etymology: French, from Latin talutium slope indicating presence of gold under the soil
1 : a slope formed especially by an accumulation of rock debris
2 : rock debris at the base of a cliff

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embankment


Explanation:
aussi: bank
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probably


Explanation:
just "slope consolidation" or something along those lines, but be aware that "talus" has a multitude of meanings, including in the geological sense (most notably it can be specifically a SCREE slope), so some more context might be worth having.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f