KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

soubergue

English translation: pebbly hillside


21:32 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Geology
French term or phrase: soubergue
Can anyone help me confirm this term: I think this is another word for the difficult to translate term 'garrigue' which is part of the 'terroir' of a wine !!!
Any help welcome,
thanks in advance.
Connor
English translation:pebbly hillside
Explanation:
I think.

HTH


Sheila

Situated roughly in the middle of Hérault County, the Aspiran wine-growing area lies primarily in the middle valley of the Hérault River, not far from Pézenas, Clermont l'Hérault, Béziers and Montpellier. The area consists of garrigue (moorland), soubergues (pebbly hillsides), and other small hills and plateaux that form the foothills of the Cevennes and the Montagne Noir, and on the edge of the wine-farming plain of the Hérault Valley.



Languedoc wines: aoc coteaux du languedoc, clairette du languedoc ...
The Aspiran Wine-Farmers present their wines: Vins du Languedoc, AOC Coteaux du ... The area consists of garrigue (moorland), soubergues (pebbly hillsides), ...
www.vigneronsdaspiran.com/english/aire_production.html - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/662791

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-17 21:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nicks.com.au/Index.aspx?link_id=76.562


At first grown on the pebbly hillsides, the Soubergues, because nothing else would grow there, the vine progressively descended the slopes and invaded the plains because of the huge harvests which could he obtained. This is the drama of the years of plenty in the Midi where the still remunerative price for ordinary wines from the plains spells misery for the wine grower of the mountain side. The vine is just as un-exacting in its demand for water. This plant knows how to look for water even at great depths and still flourish; hence its great success in North Africa. An abundance of water naturally means a much greater harvest but also that the quality of the finished wine will be detrimentally reduced.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-17 21:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it's not necessarily the best translation:

Here the Soubergues are described as 'molasse hills':

Limité à l'est par la vallée du Rhône, au nord par le Massif central, au sud par la plaine du Roussillon : côte basse et sablonneuse jusqu'aux Albères, avec bassins et étangs ; basses plaines côtières ; plaines intérieures bas plateaux cuirassés de cailloutis (les Costières) ou de ***collines de molasse*** (les Soubergues) ; plates-formes calcaires des garrigues et basses montagnes ; dominé par Pyrénées et Massif central. Climat méditerranéen (été : sécheresse ; automne : pluies abondantes) : érosions, inondations.

http://www.quid.fr/2003/35_47.htm


molasse -- Encyclopædia Britannica
molasse thick association of continental and marine clastic sedimentary rocks that consists mainly of sandstones and shales formed as shore deposits.
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9053223 - 45k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



# On appelle molasse une formation rocheuse détritique qui se forme au cours de l'orogenèse et qui s'accumule dans les bassins sédimentaires périphériques.
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molasse

# (G. de RAZUMOWSKI, 1789): grès grossier tendre durcissant à l'air et utilisé pour la construction. Les molasses sont des sédiments tertiaires déposés au pied de la chaîne alpine: ce sont des grès à ciment calcaire, pouvant se charger de feldspaths ou de débris de roche (au point de mériter l'appelation d'arkose ou de grauwacke) ou de débris de coquilles (au point de mériter l'appelation de calcaire organo-détritique). ...
www.ulg.ac.be/geolsed/sedim/lexique.htm

# c'est un ensemble sédimentaire constitué d'une part d'éléments détritiques comportant des couches turbiditiques. Les turbidites étant des couches de sédiments déposés en une seule fois par un courant appelé courant de turbidité et dont l'épaisseur varie de quelques centimètres à deux mètres environ.
perso.wanadoo.fr/christian.kresay/Page_900.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-17 22:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Connor :-) Actually, my Google is on a turbo-charged Mac :-))

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the input - I used the French word with a little explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1"soubergue": Languedoc hillside
Flo Demolis
2 +1pebbly hillside
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pebbly hillside


Explanation:
I think.

HTH


Sheila

Situated roughly in the middle of Hérault County, the Aspiran wine-growing area lies primarily in the middle valley of the Hérault River, not far from Pézenas, Clermont l'Hérault, Béziers and Montpellier. The area consists of garrigue (moorland), soubergues (pebbly hillsides), and other small hills and plateaux that form the foothills of the Cevennes and the Montagne Noir, and on the edge of the wine-farming plain of the Hérault Valley.



Languedoc wines: aoc coteaux du languedoc, clairette du languedoc ...
The Aspiran Wine-Farmers present their wines: Vins du Languedoc, AOC Coteaux du ... The area consists of garrigue (moorland), soubergues (pebbly hillsides), ...
www.vigneronsdaspiran.com/english/aire_production.html - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/662791

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-17 21:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nicks.com.au/Index.aspx?link_id=76.562


At first grown on the pebbly hillsides, the Soubergues, because nothing else would grow there, the vine progressively descended the slopes and invaded the plains because of the huge harvests which could he obtained. This is the drama of the years of plenty in the Midi where the still remunerative price for ordinary wines from the plains spells misery for the wine grower of the mountain side. The vine is just as un-exacting in its demand for water. This plant knows how to look for water even at great depths and still flourish; hence its great success in North Africa. An abundance of water naturally means a much greater harvest but also that the quality of the finished wine will be detrimentally reduced.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-17 21:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it's not necessarily the best translation:

Here the Soubergues are described as 'molasse hills':

Limité à l'est par la vallée du Rhône, au nord par le Massif central, au sud par la plaine du Roussillon : côte basse et sablonneuse jusqu'aux Albères, avec bassins et étangs ; basses plaines côtières ; plaines intérieures bas plateaux cuirassés de cailloutis (les Costières) ou de ***collines de molasse*** (les Soubergues) ; plates-formes calcaires des garrigues et basses montagnes ; dominé par Pyrénées et Massif central. Climat méditerranéen (été : sécheresse ; automne : pluies abondantes) : érosions, inondations.

http://www.quid.fr/2003/35_47.htm


molasse -- Encyclopædia Britannica
molasse thick association of continental and marine clastic sedimentary rocks that consists mainly of sandstones and shales formed as shore deposits.
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9053223 - 45k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



# On appelle molasse une formation rocheuse détritique qui se forme au cours de l'orogenèse et qui s'accumule dans les bassins sédimentaires périphériques.
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molasse

# (G. de RAZUMOWSKI, 1789): grès grossier tendre durcissant à l'air et utilisé pour la construction. Les molasses sont des sédiments tertiaires déposés au pied de la chaîne alpine: ce sont des grès à ciment calcaire, pouvant se charger de feldspaths ou de débris de roche (au point de mériter l'appelation d'arkose ou de grauwacke) ou de débris de coquilles (au point de mériter l'appelation de calcaire organo-détritique). ...
www.ulg.ac.be/geolsed/sedim/lexique.htm

# c'est un ensemble sédimentaire constitué d'une part d'éléments détritiques comportant des couches turbiditiques. Les turbidites étant des couches de sédiments déposés en une seule fois par un courant appelé courant de turbidité et dont l'épaisseur varie de quelques centimètres à deux mètres environ.
perso.wanadoo.fr/christian.kresay/Page_900.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-17 22:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Connor :-) Actually, my Google is on a turbo-charged Mac :-))



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for the input - I used the French word with a little explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
11 mins
  -> thanks, Sporran:-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"soubergue": Languedoc hillside


Explanation:
I think you should keep the original and gloss.

"Soubergue : (sou-bèr-gh'), s. m. Nom des coteaux, dans le Languedoc."

"Au-delà, en terme culturel, « les garrigues » (recouvre largement les espaces des systèmes de mis en valeur anciens, encore discernables dans le paysage, et qui faisaient une utilisation quelconque de la garrigue éponyme). Une délimitation qui me semble raisonnable, bien qu’un peu localement extensive (« Garigues de Lédignan »), ou limitative par dénomination (« Corbières » ou « Soubergue biterroise » sans qu’y apparaisse de distinguo « garrigues ») sans doute issue de Dugrand figure (p. 24, carte « répartition des pays du Languedoc-Roussillon ») dans : Guibal Jean, Raulin Henri, 1994, L’architecture rurale française, Languedoc-Roussillon, ed. A Die."

http://www.educ-envir.org/~euziere/wikini/wiki4/wakka.php?wi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 22:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the link for the definition:
http://golfes-dombre.nuxit.net/mots-rares/s.html

Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Ségolène :-) I get the impression that Connor was figuring out the same thing while I was typing!