ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

verrou glaciaire

English translation: glacial rock bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verrou glaciaire
English translation:glacial rock bar
Entered by: Patricia Lane

09:17 Aug 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Geology
French term or phrase: verrou glaciaire
describes a formation in the Alps separating one region from another.

I'm not very happy with translation options such as 'ice-age lock' and wonder if someone has a brilliant idea! Thanks in advance!
Patricia Lane
France
glacial rock bar
Explanation:
Saguenay Fjord - The presence of a rocky ridge at its mouth : fjords generally have a rocky ridge at their mouth or a transverse glacial rock bar made out of more resistant ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Fjord/english/f_characteri...

High-mountain landslides in the Atlantic Pyrenees: their ...tongues with glacial rock bar zones in the ice (i); V main glacier of the. High Aspe valley (1) and their main hanging glacial cirques (A–F); ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K88W1C156VFEDQNH.pdf - Pages similaires


Glossary of terms for the geography of the isère - glacial rock bar : narrow part of a glacial valley that also forms a sill because it has been less eroded. habert : building found in Alpine meadows , i and ...
www.isere-environnement.fr/pages/ENS_CartePaysage_item/id/6...

http://www.grandictionnaire.com

Verrou:
Définition : Saillie rocheuse du lit calcaire.


Note(s) :
On distingue : - les verrous-barres qui ferment un ombilic à l'aval et interrompent le fond d'une auge, qu'ils dominent tant vers l'amont que vers l'aval. On parle de verrous-barres partiels lorsqu'ils n'occupent qu'une partie de la largeur de l'auge; - les verrous-gradins qui ne présentent pas de contre-pente nette vers l'amont et forment seulement une sorte de marche d'escalier dans le profil longitudinal. On les rencontre par exemple à la confluence d'une auge suspendue, ou dans les vallées comportant un escalier de cirques

Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3glacial rock bar
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4If you really want to fox peoplexxxBourth
3glacial constriction
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glacial rock bar


Explanation:
Saguenay Fjord - The presence of a rocky ridge at its mouth : fjords generally have a rocky ridge at their mouth or a transverse glacial rock bar made out of more resistant ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Fjord/english/f_characteri...

High-mountain landslides in the Atlantic Pyrenees: their ...tongues with glacial rock bar zones in the ice (i); V main glacier of the. High Aspe valley (1) and their main hanging glacial cirques (A–F); ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K88W1C156VFEDQNH.pdf - Pages similaires


Glossary of terms for the geography of the isère - glacial rock bar : narrow part of a glacial valley that also forms a sill because it has been less eroded. habert : building found in Alpine meadows , i and ...
www.isere-environnement.fr/pages/ENS_CartePaysage_item/id/6...

http://www.grandictionnaire.com

Verrou:
Définition : Saillie rocheuse du lit calcaire.


Note(s) :
On distingue : - les verrous-barres qui ferment un ombilic à l'aval et interrompent le fond d'une auge, qu'ils dominent tant vers l'amont que vers l'aval. On parle de verrous-barres partiels lorsqu'ils n'occupent qu'une partie de la largeur de l'auge; - les verrous-gradins qui ne présentent pas de contre-pente nette vers l'amont et forment seulement une sorte de marche d'escalier dans le profil longitudinal. On les rencontre par exemple à la confluence d'une auge suspendue, ou dans les vallées comportant un escalier de cirques



Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes, also called: rock sill or cross cliff
4 hrs
  -> Thanks df49f

agree  Dr Sue Levy: not to be confused with the Hard Rock Cafe :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue

agree  xxxBourth: rock bar, cross cliff, rock sill, lintel - dixit Dict. of Earth Science/des Sciences de la Terre, Michel & Fairbridge.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glacial constriction


Explanation:
ref Collins Dictionary: "geological"...

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you really want to fox people


Explanation:
you could go for:

riegel - A German term for a transverse rock bar or rock step which causes an irregularity in the long profile (-> thalweg [the Germans have really got glacial terminology covered!] ) of a glacially eroded valley. It usually marks the outcrop of a highly resistant rock layer and is often associated with a waterfall or zone of rapids in a modern stream. The riegel bar is the point where the previous glacier flow is thought to have been extending. Where there are a series of bars a 'glacial stairway' may develop, possibly associated with a pattern of 'paternoster lakes', after the glacier has disappeared. Most riegel bars and steps have been glacially smoothed on the up-valley side and plucked on the down-valley side, in similar fashion to that of a 'roche moutonnée'

[Penguin, Dict. of Physical Geography]

The entries for "rock bar" and "rock step" refer back to the entry under "riegel".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: :) Bourth! I'd found riegel early on but I think it'll go right over the top of this text's intended audience!