KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

pourtours atlantique et Tethysien

English translation: Tethys circumference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Portour Tethysien
English translation:Tethys circumference
Entered by: Richard Flight

16:46 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
French term or phrase: pourtours atlantique et Tethysien
Geology. The text is in a job opening ad, to recruit a geologist to perform a "synthèse géodynamique des pourtours atlantique et tethysien".

Thanks a million
Richard Flight
France
Atlantic and Tethys cirdumference
Explanation:
Tethys, the former ocean, see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, circumferences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may be surprised that people are still interested in a Cretaceous ocean, or perhaps you are not. It has to to do with finding valuable resources.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Wow! quick and spot-on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Atlantic and Tethys cirdumferenceChris Rowson
5Atlantic and Tethys contouringJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the rim of the atlantic and the tethysian ocean
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atlantic and Tethys cirdumference


Explanation:
Tethys, the former ocean, see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, circumferences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may be surprised that people are still interested in a Cretaceous ocean, or perhaps you are not. It has to to do with finding valuable resources.


    Reference: http://www.searchanddiscovery.com/documents/97020/memoir43.h...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wow! quick and spot-on

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: perhaps "basins"
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atlantic and Tethys contouring


Explanation:
a geodynamic summary of the Atlantic and Tethys contours



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rim of the atlantic and the tethysian ocean


Explanation:
see reference.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://julie.univ-savoie.fr/labos/lgham/deville-r-eng.html
Elisabeth Ghysels