KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

module pressiometrique

English translation: pressuremeter modulus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:module pressiometrique
English translation:pressuremeter modulus
Entered by: Claire Cox

18:03 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Soil survey
French term or phrase: module pressiometrique
This is from a series of soil surveys carried out for a power plant construction site.

Les caractéristiques mécaniques mesurées au moyen d'essais au pressiomètre (Norme NF P 94-110) s'avèrent:
- Extrêmement hétérogènes dans les remblais avec un module pressiométrique (Em) compris entre 2,4 et 100 MPa, et une pression limite effective (PI*) comprise entre 0,19 et 6,0 MPa.

Googling suggests that it might be some sort of Young's modulus but is there a specific term for this in English?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
pressuremeter modulus
Explanation:
The standard refers to the Ménard pressuremeter test. The Ménard pressuremeter is indeed used largely - but not exclusively - in France. It seems to be more popular in the US than in the UK.

You'll find "pressuremeter modulus" on the Web in association with Ménard.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex; as you say, web searches confirm this as the right answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressuremeter modulusxxxBourth
3pressiometric method
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressiometric method


Explanation:
This article suggest that it uses a flexible pipe as a pressiometric probe.
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cgj_t00-009...

Other googles suggest that it is called the pressiometric method and used almost exclusively in France (according to one article I couldn't access).

Miranda Joubioux
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressuremeter modulus


Explanation:
The standard refers to the Ménard pressuremeter test. The Ménard pressuremeter is indeed used largely - but not exclusively - in France. It seems to be more popular in the US than in the UK.

You'll find "pressuremeter modulus" on the Web in association with Ménard.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Alex; as you say, web searches confirm this as the right answer