KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

le socle profond

English translation: underlying tectonic plate


07:08 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / formations des montagnes
French term or phrase: le socle profond
... à la suite des déformations du socle profond.

Talking about the fomation of the Jura mountains 6 million years ago.
Patrick and Carol Collins
English translation:underlying tectonic plate
Explanation:
after folding of the tectonic plate
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
We finally asked a geologist and he suggest the answer below,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2underlying tectonic plateAlain Pommet
3 +1underlying bedrockcchat
2 +1insular shelf, base, substratumEJP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insular shelf, base, substratum


Explanation:
These are given for socle 'Geol' im my old Harraps, if that's any help?

EJP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about simply "the earth's crust"? This is not for a scientific text but the presentation of a commune in the Swiss Jura.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Basement, shield are other options
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underlying tectonic plate


Explanation:
after folding of the tectonic plate

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
We finally asked a geologist and he suggest the answer below,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlying bedrock


Explanation:
A possible solution that should be clear for the layman.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Never heard of OVERlying bedrock!!!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. How right you are;-)