ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

diagnostic de sol

English translation: soil diagnostic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diagnostic de sol
English translation:soil diagnostic
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

19:15 Apr 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
French term or phrase: diagnostic de sol
For me, it's a toos-up between a "soil evaluation" and a "soil diagnosis" (which I've never heard before, but since they use "diagnostic"...)

Anybody have any experience with this?
Theresa Pisani Moniez
Soil diagnostic/diagnosis
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 19:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTRODUCING THE SOIL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FOR ENVIRONMENTAL AND PRODUCTIVITY MANAGEMENT
OF MARGINAL SOILS Kunihiko Kamewada, JICA Short-term Expert October 23

Diagnostic Soil Sample Information —for problem samples only Sample Depth Crop Condition
Drought Stress Sample ID (inches) Poor ( ) Fair ( ) Good ( ) Yes ...
www.ncagr.com/agronomi/pdffiles/ad2.pdf


Capacity (CEC) Soil pH Base Saturation Alkaline Soils Managing Saline & Alkaline
Soil: Soil Diagnosis Understanding a Soil Analysis Reclamation of Saline & ...
turf.mdsharris.com/CommonGround/menu.htm - 2k

Soils Managing Saline & Soil: Irrigation Water Quality Managing Saline & Alkaline
Soil: Soil Diagnosis Reclamation of Saline & Sodic Soils Zinc Manganese Iron ...
www.ag.mdsharris.com/AgriKnowledge/menu.htm

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles! You're an ace! Hope all is well in Nice. Vote Chirac on the 5th (I'm begging you!) ;)

Sincerely,
Terri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Soil diagnostic
GILOU
4 +1soil diagnostics / soil analysis / soil evaluation
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Soil diagnostic/diagnosis
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soil diagnostic


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 19:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTRODUCING THE SOIL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FOR ENVIRONMENTAL AND PRODUCTIVITY MANAGEMENT
OF MARGINAL SOILS Kunihiko Kamewada, JICA Short-term Expert October 23

Diagnostic Soil Sample Information —for problem samples only Sample Depth Crop Condition
Drought Stress Sample ID (inches) Poor ( ) Fair ( ) Good ( ) Yes ...
www.ncagr.com/agronomi/pdffiles/ad2.pdf



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LAC: yes! (provided the context fits...)
2 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soil diagnostic/diagnosis


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 19:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTRODUCING THE SOIL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FOR ENVIRONMENTAL AND PRODUCTIVITY MANAGEMENT
OF MARGINAL SOILS Kunihiko Kamewada, JICA Short-term Expert October 23

Diagnostic Soil Sample Information —for problem samples only Sample Depth Crop Condition
Drought Stress Sample ID (inches) Poor ( ) Fair ( ) Good ( ) Yes ...
www.ncagr.com/agronomi/pdffiles/ad2.pdf


Capacity (CEC) Soil pH Base Saturation Alkaline Soils Managing Saline & Alkaline
Soil: Soil Diagnosis Understanding a Soil Analysis Reclamation of Saline & ...
turf.mdsharris.com/CommonGround/menu.htm - 2k

Soils Managing Saline & Soil: Irrigation Water Quality Managing Saline & Alkaline
Soil: Soil Diagnosis Reclamation of Saline & Sodic Soils Zinc Manganese Iron ...
www.ag.mdsharris.com/AgriKnowledge/menu.htm



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles! You're an ace! Hope all is well in Nice. Vote Chirac on the 5th (I'm begging you!) ;)

Sincerely,
Terri.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil diagnostics / soil analysis / soil evaluation


Explanation:
All three are being used frequently.
The choice has to be yours, given the fact that we don't have more context, but 'soil diagnostics' should do fine.

Ref.:

... soil chemistry. soil fertility. soil analysis. methods of soil and
plant analysis. interpretation of soil and plant analysis. ...
www.dekker.com/servlet/product/productid/CSS

Soil Preservation Soil Diagnostics. A&L Analytical Laboratories,
Inc. United States. ADAS International United Kingdom. ...
www.eco-web.com/index/category/7.1.html

Soil Evaluation. The soil evaluation will determine
if a site is suitable for the utilization of ...

www.lchd.org/soileval.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney: "soil analysis" sounds best to me
6 mins